USS Vincennes CA-44 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Vincennes CA-44 At the Battle of Savo Island August 9, 1942 "Their names are forever etched into history as American Patriots" |
Name |
Rank / Rate |
Notes |
|
Adair, Jeff R. |
Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Austin, Robert A. | Ensign (USNR) | ||
Babylon, Elmer L. | Boatswain (Warrant Officer) | ||
Bain, Bennie | Watertender 1st Class | ||
Balako, Jimmy | Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Ballard, Hoyt B. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Barrington, Lloyd T. | Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class | Aviation Unit VCS-4 | |
Bartosik, Frank | Radioman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Bean, James B. | Gunner's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Beck, Francis L. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Bennett, Oscar J. | Seaman 1st Class | Died of wounds Aug. 12 | |
Benson, Henry E. | Electrician (Warrant Officer) | ||
Berg, Robert W. | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Berry, Edward L. | Chief Storekeeper | ||
Bisson, John K. | Lt. Commander | ||
Blackwood, Jr., James D. | Commander (Medical Corps) | ||
Blankenship, Arnold | Fireman 3rd Class | ||
Bowis, Edward B. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Brown, Jr., Earl D. | Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Brown, Max D. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Brown, Ralph A. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Brown, Raymond E. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Brownlee, Raymond C. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Bryant, Jr., Vernon L. | Electrician's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Bucci, Henry E. | Master Gunnery Sergeant (USMC) | ||
Buckner, John P. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Butsko, Alexander J. | Ensign | ||
Caldwell, Dewey C. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Campbell, Marvin I. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Cantrell, Samuel | Mess Attendant 2nd Class | ||
Carpman, Benjamin M. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Cartier, Jacques J. | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Chabot, Oliver J. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Clark, Harry P. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Clark, Jr., Arleigh B. | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Clark, Lester B. | Coxswain | ||
Cleveland, George B. | Shipfitter 3rd Class | ||
Cloman, Emerson | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Collins, James D. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Collins, James T. | Machinist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Collins, Marshall O. | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Conroy, William R. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Cook, George H. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Copeland, Jesse L. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Copenhaver, Charles M. | Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Corcoran, Thomas R. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Corrado, Rudolph J. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Cosgrove, Ray M. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Courtney, Thomas J. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Covell, Delmar W. | Seaman 1st Class (USNR) | ||
Crabb, Jr., John C. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Creamer, Joseph A. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Crowell, Maurice R. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Cucci, Gerald D. | Private (USMC) | ||
Cunningham, John F. | Storekeeper 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Curran, John T. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Curray, Maurice C. | Shipfitter 2nd Class | ||
Curtis, Charles H. | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Czirr, John A. | Chief Gunner's Mate | ||
Daggett, Louis L. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Daly, John J. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Dame, John P. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Daraban, George | Fireman 3rd Class | ||
Davey, Wilford L. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
David, Joseph B. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Davis, Charles O. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Davis, Everett S. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Davis, Joseph P. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Davis, Jr., Daniel J. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Davis, William D. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Davison, George J. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Dawkins, Edward J. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Dean, Edwin L. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Delaney, Bernard K. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Dempsey, Richard J. | Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Derosia, Kenneth W. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Dickerson, Kelly B. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Diemer, Lester E. | Chief Fire Controlman | ||
Diirck, Jr., Arthur | Ensign | ||
Dorak, John A. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Dorris, Donald H. | Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Doyle, Donald B. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Drury, Logan J. | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
Duncan, Joe E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Dundon, Edward J. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Dunn, Royce | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Edwards, Leo L. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Ellison, Jesse | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Emmons, Thomas A. | Private (USMC) | ||
Erickson, Oliver L. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Escoffier, Francis P. | Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Fama, Victor J. | Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Fankhauser, Merrell C. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Faulkner, Mack C. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Fazio, Jr., Joseph R. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Few, John R. | Coxswain (USNR) | ||
Finnell, French A. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Fisher, Alfred E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Fitzsimmons, John F. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Folvag, Luverne M. | Fireman 1st Class (USNR) | ||
Forster, Edward W. |
Machinist (Warrant Officer) |
Died of wounds Aug. 10 |
|
Foytlin, Henry S. | Chief Shipfitter | ||
Frost, Zigmund R. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Fry, Robert W. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Gagnon, Almanzor A. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Gambill, John D. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Gandy, Leonard J. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Gates, Donald A. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Gates, Jr., Merrill | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Gaultney, Leonard W. | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
Gee, Robert A. | Gunner's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Genicks, Joseph F. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Gensinger, John R. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Gething, John W. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Ginty, James B. | Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Glenn, Thomas B. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Goche, Elmer L. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Gordon, Charles A. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Gore, Sherman | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Graham, Robert H. | Electrician's Mate 1st Class | ||
Gray, Willie E. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Green, Jr., Thomas L. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Griffith, Jr., Jay C. | 2nd Lieutenant (USMC) | ||
Griffiths, Leslie J. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Gubenia, Frederick J. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Guthrey, Truett M. | Electrician's Mate 1st Class | ||
Hailer, Charles B. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Hall, Victor B. | Painter 2nd Class | ||
Hamilton, Richard J. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Hampton, Marshall F. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Hanna, John E. | Private (USMC) | ||
Hansen, Raymond A. | Commander | ||
Hardie, Joe L. | Mess Attendant 2nd Class | ||
Harnischfeger, Frank J. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Harris, Roland C. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Harsch, Leonard F. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Haskett, Quinton T. | Machinist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Hewitt, Hollis | Mess Attendant 2nd Class | ||
Hinds, George E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Hines, Edwin | Coxswain | ||
Hollingsworth, Thayis F. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Holt, J. C. Melvin | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
House, Edward | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Howard, George M. | Chief Boatswain's Mate | ||
Hughes, Allen H. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Hujar, Edwin J. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Hundley, Marvin K. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Illum, Wesley J. | Seaman 1st Class (USNR) | ||
Izbitsky, Joseph | Private 1st Class (USMC) | ||
Jackson, Jr., Samuel | Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Jackson, Robert W. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
James, Charley M. | Pay Clerk (Warrant Officer) | ||
Jamison, Jack C. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Jenkin, Herbert L. | Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Jenkins, Harold S. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Jennings, Jr., Columbus T. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Johns, Charles B. | Private 1st Class (USMC) | ||
Johnson, Crockett C. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Johnson, Glenn J. | Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Jones, James E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Joynes, Charles R. | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Kahler, Leroy A. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Kaiser, Lloyd | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Kennedy, John J. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Kennington, Robert B. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Kilbride, Thomas G. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
King, J. B. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
King, John D. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Kirby, William P. | 2nd Lieutenant (USMCR) | ||
Kline, Gerard F. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Klingensmith, William P. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Kloene, Herbert H. | Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Knapp, Phillip D. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Knechtges, John D. | Apprentice Seaman | ||
Knoy, Eugene B. | Fireman 3rd Class | ||
Koester, Hobart E. | Ship's Cook 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Kollar, Jr., Joseph S. | Aviation Metalsmith 3rd Class | Aviation Unit VCS-4 | |
Kolstad, Omar J. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Kools, Joseph B. | Yeoman 3rd Class | ||
Kosik, Joseph | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Kovacs, Jr., Peter | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Kowalski, Charles G. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Krotzer, Bill E. | Apprentice Seaman | ||
La Berge, Oliver J. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
La Fontaine, Robert E. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
La Porte, Leo F. | Storekeeper 1st Class | ||
Labit, Mervin P. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Laboc, Thomas J. | Boatswain's Mate 1st Class | ||
Labor, Steve J. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Lach, Edwin | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
Lail, Jr., Thomas H. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Lajkowicz, Anthony J. | Gunner's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Lambert, Willie B. | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Lamberti, Joseph | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Lambeth, John W. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Lamothe, Edward A. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Lamping, Michael F. | Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Lane, James K. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Larson, Kenneth F. | Fire Controlman 2nd Class | ||
Leach, Demas W. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Leachman, Jr., Thomas E. | Seaman 1st Class (USNR) | ||
Ledden, Herbert H. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Ledford, David E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Leger, Henry E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
LeMoure, Edward R. | Storekeeper 3rd Class | ||
Lewis, William H. | Chief Machinist's Mate | ||
Lindner, Robert A. | Storekeeper 3rd Class | ||
Livingston, David F. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Lockwood, George V. | Fireman 3rd Class | ||
Long, John Q. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Lynch, Marcellus I. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
MacDonald, Gordon D. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Mack, Harold J. | Gunner's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Mack, Joseph E. | Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class | Aviation Unit VCS-4 | |
MacNeil, George I. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Malone, Vernon | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Masciarelli, Nicholas J. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
McCampbell, Jr., Herbert J. | Ensign (USNR) | ||
McCann, Jr., Irving G. | Lieutenant | ||
McDonald, Gary L. | Fire Controlman 2nd Class | ||
McDougal, Francis E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
McGovern, Francis J. | Chief Watertender | ||
McKinney, Jr., John H. | Gunner (Warrant Officer) | ||
McLain, J. Lynn | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
McNeal, Gordon F. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Meadows, Jr., William J. | Gunner's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Merchant, James F. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Mercier, William L. | Storekeeper 3rd Class | ||
Mernick, Charles T. | Signalman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Merriman, Thomas L. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Miara, Louis B. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Mikula, Jr., John | Storekeeper 3rd Class | ||
Miller, Cleaveland D. | Lt. Commander | ||
Miller, Hubert W. | Watertender 1st Class | ||
Mills, Clifford E. | Aviation Radioman 3rd Class | Aviation Unit VCS-4 | |
Mills, Theodore H. | Mess Attendant 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Minear, Byron A. | Storekeeper 2nd Class | ||
Mitchell, Albert C. | Machinist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Moniz, Jr., Manuel | Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class | Aviation Unit VCS-4 | |
Moore, Leonard E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Moore, Thomas A. | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
Munger, Leonard D. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Murray, Raymond J. | Lieutenant (j.g.) | ||
Neeld, Carlyle F. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Odom, Carl E. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Olive, Oliver R. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Orr, Jr., Robert E. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Ortis, Thomas M. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Ott, Paul F. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Parker, George W. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Parkhurst, Charles R. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Patrick, James L. | Corporal (USMC) | ||
Patterson, Jr., George A. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Peavy, Jr., William F. | Storekeeper 2nd Class | ||
Perling, Richard C. | Radioman 3rd Class | ||
Peters, Hugh A. | Coxswain | ||
Petri, Bruce A. | Yeoman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Phelps, Frank E. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Phillips, Jack H. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Phillips, Thomas E. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Pierson, Celoin A. | Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Pitts, Richard | Mess Attendant 1st Class | ||
Polanowski, Theodore F. | Electrician's Mate 3rd Class | ||
Porter, Claude W. | Shipfitter 3rd Class | ||
Poss, Henry B. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Pothier, Dolor | Watertender 1st Class | ||
Potter, Leo D. | Electrician's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Powell, Gearold E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Prescott, Paul W. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Price, Jr., Isaiah | Mess Attendant 2nd Class | ||
Pringle, Walter G. | Signalman 2nd Class | ||
Pyles, Robert L. | Mess Attendant 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Rainwater, Robert D. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Randall, Norman H. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Ray, Thomas R. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Redding, Caleb R. | Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Reed, James J. | Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Rehmert, George I. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Reynolds, Joseph J. | Yeoman 3rd Class | ||
Richter, Werner M. | Machinist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Ridenhower, Carroll T. | Electrician's Mate 1st Class | ||
Roberts, Bryant H. | Storekeeper 2nd Class | ||
Rogers, Jr., Russell A. | Fire Controlman 3rd Class | ||
Ross, Louis H. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Ruiz, John | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Sadler, Harold B. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Salerno, Alfonso J. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Sanner, William J. | Storekeeper 3rd Class | ||
Scacchitti, Angelo A. | Yeoman 3rd Class | ||
Scales, Wallace F. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Schuessler, Carl I. | 2nd Lieutenant (USMCR) | ||
Schwartz, Edward J. | Fire Controlman 2nd Class | ||
Sciarpelletti, Americo M. | Baker 2nd Class | ||
Scoggins, Dallas M. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Scroggins, Wilson E. | Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Senese, Carmine R. | Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class | Aviation Unit VCS-4 | |
Sersain, Simon L. | Machinist (Warrant Officer) (USNR) | ||
Sharr, John J. | Shipfitter 3rd Class | ||
Shaw, Jr., Freddie | Mess Attendant 1st Class | ||
Sheppard, Liston S. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Sherwood, Joseph R. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Shinkle, Edward J. | Field Musician 1st Class (USMC) | ||
Shook, Claude A. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Simmering, Charles H. | Seaman 1st Class | ||
Skiratko, John | Gunner's Mate 1st Class | ||
Slink, Robert K. | Ship's Cook 1st Class | ||
Smiser, William K. | Fire Controlman 1st Class | ||
Smith, Elmer A. | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
Smith, Jr., Jesse R. | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
* |
Smith, Robert L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
Snyder, Glenn A. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Spears, John P. | Lieutenant (j.g.) | ||
Stahl, Lewis C. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Stapleton, Roy P. | Watertender 1st Class | ||
Starks, William G. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Starr, Roscoe M. | Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class | ||
Stelluto, Alphonse C. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Stephens, Clyde E. | Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Stevens, Ellsworth W. | Electrician (Warrant Officer) | ||
Stevens, James W. | Radioman 3rd Class | ||
Stoudenmire, Robert L. | Mess Attendant 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Strom, Arthur R. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Taylor, Paul J. | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
Thomas, Robert M. | Watertender 1st Class | ||
Torrey, Guy E. | Seaman 1st Class (USNR) | ||
Trembley, Richard A. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Tucker, John T. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Turner, Ralph M. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Ulmer, William J. | Fireman 1st Class | ||
Umphress, Thomas J. | Aviation Metalsmith 1st Class | Aviation Unit VCS-4 | |
Volpe, Anthony | Coxswain | ||
Walters, George L. | Chief Watertender (USNR) | ||
Waner, Martin M. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Wasil, Joseph | Ensign (USNR) | ||
Watt, Robert E. L. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Watts, George E. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Way, Jack G. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Weatherly, Elbert J. | Machinist's Mate 1st Class | ||
Weber, Anthony | Watertender 2nd Class | ||
Weekly, Ezra E. | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Wells, Edward R. | Chief Yeoman | ||
White, Thomas V. | Carpenter's Mate 1st Class | ||
Williams, Clifford V. | Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) | ||
Williamson, Lawrence R. | Apprentice Seaman (USNR) | ||
Willmarth, Kenneth | Ensign (USNR) | ||
Wingate, Ivy H. | Fire Controlman 3rd Class | ||
Wood, Thomas J. | Fireman 2nd Class | ||
Worley, Clyde | Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Yockey, Harris B. | Private (USMC) | ||
Young, Francis F. | Fireman 3rd Class | ||
* |
Lost in USS Astoria CA-34 while on temp. duty. |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honor |
||
Class Overview |
||
Page published Oct. 24, 2015 |