USS Utah BB-31 / AG-16 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Utah BB-31 / AG-16 "Least we not forget those heroes who fought and died for our freedom" |
Name |
Rate |
Notes |
|
The following men lost their lives on December 7, 1941 at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii |
|||
Arbuckle, William D |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Barta, Joseph |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Bielka, Rudolph P. |
Lt. Commander |
||
Bigham, Virgil C. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Black, John E. |
Lieutenant (jg) |
||
Blackburn, John T |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Brown, Pallas F. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Brunner, William F |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Burgairn,
Feliciano T. |
Officer's Cook 2nd Class |
||
Chestnutt Jr., George V. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Clippard, Lloyd D. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Conner, Joseph U. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Crain, John R. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Crossett, David L. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Davis, Billy R. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Dennis, Leroy |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Dieckhoff, Dennis R. |
Signalman 1st Class |
||
Dosser, William H. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Eidsvig, Vernon J. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Gandre, Melvyn A. |
Quartermaster 1st Class |
||
Gift, Kenneth M. |
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Gregoire, Charles N. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Harveson, Herold A. |
Lieutenant (jg) |
||
Hill, Clifford D. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Houde, Emery L. |
Baker 2nd Clas |
||
Jackson, David W. |
Ensign |
||
Jones, Leroy H. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Juedes, William A. |
Ship's Cook 2nd Class |
||
Kaelin, John L. |
Yeoman 3rd Class |
||
Kampmeyer, Eric T. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Karabon, Joesph N. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Kent, William H. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
LaRue, George W. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Little III, John G. |
Lieutenant (jg) |
||
Lynch, Kenneth L. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Marshall Jr., William E. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Martinez, Rudolph M. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Michael, Charles O. |
Lt. Commander |
||
Miller, Marvin E. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Norman, Donald C. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Norman, Orris N. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Odgaard, Edwin N. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Parker, Elmer A. |
Commissary Steward KP |
||
Perry, Forrest H. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class |
||
Phillips, James W. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Ponder, Walter H, |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Reed, Frank E. |
Shipfitter 3rd Class |
||
Scott, Ralph E. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Shouse, Henson T. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Smith, George R. |
Mess Attendant 1st Class |
||
Smith, Robert D. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Sousley, Joseph B. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Strinz, Gerald V. |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Chief Watertender |
|||
Ulrich, Elmer H. |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Villa, Michael W. |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Wetrich, Vernando O. |
Fire Controlman 1st Class |
||
White, Glenn A. |
Fireman 1st Class |
To submit a photo or biographical information please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honor |
||
Page published Dec. 23, 2007 |