USS Albacore SS-218 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Albacore SS-218 "As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us" |
Name |
Rate |
|||
Barber, Jr., Walter H. |
Seaman 1st Class |
|||
* |
Baumer, Kenneth R. |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Bigelow, Jr., Henry F. |
Ensign (USNR) |
|||
Blackmon, Edward B. |
Chief Pharmacist's Mate (USNR) |
|||
* |
Bower, William W. |
Lieutenant (USNR) |
||
Brannam, Allan R. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Burch, Herbert H. |
Radio Technician 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Cado, Nicholas J. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Carano, John J. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Carpenter, Charles L. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Carpenter, James L. |
Steward's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Carracino, Pasquale C. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Chapman, David S. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Childress, Jr., Douglas |
Fire Controlman (Submarine) 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Childs, Jr., Frederick H. |
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Collom, Perry A. |
Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Crayton, Audrey C. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
|||
Cugnin, Jack E. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Culbertson, John W. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Davis, Philip H. |
Electrician's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Davis, Ray E. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
|||
Day, Fred W. |
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Delfonso, Julius |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class |
|||
DeWitt, James L. |
Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class |
|||
Dunlap, James T. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Eskew, Carl H. |
Radio Technician 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Fortier, Jr., John F. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
|||
Fullilove, Jr., Gordon H. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Gant, John W. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Gennett, John P. |
Chief Electrician's Mate |
|||
Gibson, William H. |
Ship's Cook 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Gilkeson, John F. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
|||
Hall, Charles C. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Harrell, James K. |
Quartermaster 3rd Class |
|||
Hill, Robert D. |
Ship's Cook 1st Class |
|||
Hudgins, Allen D. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Hughes, Donald P. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Hutchinson, Eugene E. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class |
|||
Johnson, Burton P. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Jones, Sheridan P. |
Quartermaster 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Kaplafka, George |
Seaman 1st Class |
|||
Kelley, Jr., Nelson |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Kincaid, Morris K. |
Signalman 1st Class |
|||
Kinon, Victor E. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Krizanek, Joseph M. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Kruger, Arthur S. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Lang, Jr., Walter E. |
Lieutenant (USNR) |
|||
Little, Jack A. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Manful, Kenneth W. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
McKenna, Patrick K. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
McNeill, Willie A. |
Steward's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Mercer, Joseph N. |
Chief Electrician's Mate |
|||
Moss, Leonard D. |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Naudack, Richard J. |
Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class |
|||
Nevarez, Encarnacion |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Northam, Joseph H. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Nystrom, Frank R. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
O'Brien, Robert J. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
* |
Peterson, Elmer H. |
Chief Torpedoman's Mate |
||
Pieringer, Jr., Charles F. |
Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class |
|||
Porter, James T. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
|||
Reed, Jr., Jerrold W. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Riley, Francis A. |
Lieutenant |
|||
* |
Rimmer, Hugh R. |
Lt. Commander (Commanding Officer) |
||
Roberts, A. B. |
Chief Quartermaster (USNR) |
|||
Rowe, James E. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Shoenthal, Philip |
Chief Radioman (USNR) |
|||
Sisk, George M. |
Ship's Cook 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Spratt, Joe L. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
St. Clair, Harold W. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
* |
Stanton, Arthur L. |
Chief Motor Machinist Mate |
||
Starace, Robert J. |
Electrician's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Stephenson, John H. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class |
|||
Strattan, Maurice C. |
Yeoman 2nd Class |
|||
Tanner, Earl R. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Tesser, William G. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
Tomich, Paul R. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
|||
* |
Traynor, Charles E. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
||
*
|
*
|
Walker, Theodore T. |
Lieutenant |
|
Weisenfluh, Elmer |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Welch, James D. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class |
|||
West, Richard A. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Willans, Wesley J. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Wilmott, Leslie A. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|||
Wood, David R. |
Radioman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
* |
Bronze Star |
|||
* |
Silver Star |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honour |
||
Class Overview |
||
Page published Mar. 22, 2014 |