HMS Hecla |
|
Roll of Honour |
In memory of those who lost their lives in HMS Hecla "As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us" |
Date
|
Name |
Rate |
Notes |
Feb. 26, 1940 |
Wyld, Frank H. |
Colour Sergeant (RM) |
|
May 15, 1942 |
Mined by Doggerbank (Schiff 53) off Cape Agulha, South Africa | ||
Baker, Harold F. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Barker, Cyril R. |
Leading Writer |
||
Collard, William K. L. |
Leading Supply Assistant |
||
Crompton, Frank |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Eccleston, Harry |
Able Seaman |
||
Ford, Brian H. P. D. |
Signalman |
||
Griffiths, Dennis E. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Hatchett, Harold |
Telegraphist |
||
Hoar, Ernest H. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Hooper, Horace E. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Hosken, Leonard C. |
Supply Assistant |
||
Knight, Stanley V. A. |
Able Seaman (RFR) |
||
Marson, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Perkin, Harold V. |
Leading Supply Assistant (RNVR) |
||
Roach, William J. |
Joiner 4th Class |
||
Robinson, Henry |
Telegraphist |
||
Satterley, Frederick |
Able Seaman |
||
Shaw, David W. |
Leading Wireless Mechanic (RNZN) |
||
Stallwood, Sidney J. |
Stoker |
||
Tague, George |
Painter 4th Class |
||
Wanklyn, Gordon T. |
Ordnance Artificer (O) |
||
Williams, Joseph |
Writer |
||
Yalland, Cyril R. |
Able Seaman |
||
Yates, Thomas S. |
Joiner |
||
Aug. 28, 1942 |
Quinn, John |
Able Seaman |
Died of illness |
Nov. 12, 1942 |
Vessel loss, torpedoed and sunk by U-515 (KpLt. Werner Henke) |
||
Adams, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Aggett, Charles J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Aldridge, William J. |
Stoker 1st Class (RFR) |
||
Alexander, Arthur G. E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Arthur, Launcelot |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Ashcroft, William |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Bailey, Frederick B. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Baker, William J. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Barber, Kenneth E. W. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Barker, Herbert T. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Bartley, Lester C. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bastin, Walter J. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Baxter, Thomas P. |
Able Seaman |
||
Beardmore, George F. |
Engine Room Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Beaton, Charles F. |
Able Seaman |
||
Beeson, Eric T. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Bell, George |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bennett, John F. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class (SANF) |
||
Bicknell, Alfred |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bird, Henry S. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Blackshaw, Frank |
Able Seaman (RNVR) |
||
Blake, Charles J. E. |
Engine Room Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Bond, Eric C. |
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class |
||
Bott, George W. R. |
Able Seaman |
||
Bowen, Albert E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Bower, James W. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Boyle, Cyril B. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Bradshaw, Howell G. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Brettell, Geoffrey S. |
Lieutenant (E) |
||
Britton, James |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Brooks, Edward W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Brown, Claude D. |
Telegraphist |
||
Brown, Frederick A. |
Engine Room Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Brown, Norman R. |
Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer |
||
Brown, Tom |
Able Seaman |
||
Brunton, George C. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bunce, Walter E. |
Engine Room Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Burns, Thomas |
Leading Stoker |
||
Burrows, Christopher |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Burton, Henry |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Burton, John |
Able Seaman |
||
Bushnell, Charles E. |
Officer's Cook 1st Class |
||
Butler, Charles W. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Callard, Francis |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Campbell, Philip |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Cannon, Howard R. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Carr, William |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Chapman, Robert G. |
Able Seaman (RANR) |
||
Leading Signalman |
|||
Clark, John A. |
Able Seaman |
||
Clatworthy, Thomas A. |
Able Seaman |
||
Coben, Horace A. |
Yeoman of Signals |
||
Codman, Richard W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Collard, Stanley B. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Cook, Sydney C. |
Chief Petty Officer Cook |
||
Cooke, Herbert C. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Cooksley, Joseph |
Leading Stoker |
||
Copas, George |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Corcoran, Joseph |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Cosgrove, Thomas |
Able Seaman |
||
Cox, Guy H. G. |
Lieutenant (RNVR) |
||
Crowhurst, James T. G. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Cummings, James |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Cummins, Thomas |
Plumber 1st Class |
||
Davies, Ronald J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Dean, Charles T. |
Chief Yeoman of Signals |
||
Deller, George D. |
Leading Supply Assistant |
||
Dent, Reginald A. |
Chief Writer |
||
Dixon, Joseph H. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Dodds, George W. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Doherty, William P. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Donaldson, James W. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Dore, Ronald J. |
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class |
||
Downing, Arthur K. |
Able Seaman |
||
Drake, Sydney W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Draycott, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Dutton, Alfred |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Eastham, John |
Chief Electrical Artificer |
||
Edmunds, Harry |
Warrant Electrician |
||
Edwards, Frederick |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Edwards, Norman D. |
Ordinary Signalman |
||
Egan, Eugene |
Able Seaman |
||
Elliot, Robert |
Able Seaman |
||
Elliott, Cyril A. |
Leading Supply Assistant |
||
Elliott, Robert |
Leading Seaman |
Died of wounds Jan. 1, 1943 |
|
Elliston, Leonard W. |
Petty Officer |
||
Eustice, Frederick |
Petty Officer |
||
Farmer, Gilbert |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Farr, Laurence H. |
Warrant Ordnance Officer |
||
Farrell, Matthew |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Farrington, Thomas H. |
Cook |
||
Faulkner, Arthur J. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Finch, Frederick W. |
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class |
||
Fitzgerald, John |
Leading Stoker |
||
Fitzgerald, Roland |
Ordinary Seaman (RNZN) |
||
Ford, James |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Fox, William T. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Frazer, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Garr, Sidney H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Galvin, Thomas J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Gardiner, Reginald G. |
Petty Officer Steward |
||
Gilbert, Lawrence |
Able Seaman |
||
Giles, Frank R. |
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class |
||
Gill, Horace L. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Goddard, Edgar |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Gorton, Henry F. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Gow, James A. |
Canteen Manager |
||
Grant, William E. |
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class |
||
Greedy, Frederick W. |
Petty Officer |
||
Greenall, Robert |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Griffiths, Albert |
Supply Assistant |
||
Hackett, Ernest T. |
Paymaster Lieutenant (RNVR) |
||
Hadley, George A. |
Petty Officer |
||
Hall, Edward F. |
Leading Steward |
||
Hamilton, Walter |
Plumber |
||
Harbottle, Leonard |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Harbour, Stanley |
Able Seaman |
||
Hardacre, Thomas R. S. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Harmsworth, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Hayward, Leonard V. |
Engine Room Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Hayward, William E. |
Commissioned Gunner (T) |
||
Heath, William A. |
Chief Engine Room Artificer |
||
Heavens, John S. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Hewitt, Reginald J. |
Joiner 4th Class |
||
Higham, Richard |
Able Seaman |
||
Hill, Bertram J. |
Blacksmith 1st Class |
||
Hill, Joseph |
Stoker Petty Officer |
||
Hobbs, Henry T. |
Chief Shipwright |
||
Hobbs, Robert |
Steward |
||
Holcombe, Henry P. |
Petty Officer |
||
Holden, Fred |
Able Seaman |
||
Holmes, Norman |
Engine Room Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Holt, John |
Able Seaman |
||
Honey, Herbert D. |
Warrant Supply Officer |
Died of wounds Dec. 14 |
|
Horrell, Henry J. |
Chief Electrical Artificer |
||
Hotchkiss, John M. S. |
Paymaster Sub Lieutenant (RNVR) |
||
Huck, Thomas W. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Hudson, Tom |
Electrical Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Hughes, Stanley G. |
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class |
||
Hunt, Alfred J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Hutchison, Robert |
Warrant Writer |
||
Jackson, Francis W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Jacobs, Frederick W. |
Joiner 4th Class |
||
James, David B. |
Able Seaman |
||
Jarvis, George H. |
Chief Petty Officer |
||
Jepson, George |
Leading Telegraphist |
||
Johns, Thomas W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Jones, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Jones, Melville E. |
Coder |
||
Kenny, John |
Able Seaman |
||
Kingslan, Samuel J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Knapp, Cedrick G. |
Shipwright 4th Class |
||
Knox, Washington S. |
Leading Cook |
||
Landells, Donald P. |
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class |
||
Lavallin, Ronald G. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Lawrence, Leonard G. |
Ordnance Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Lee, Leonard C. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Levein, Charles R. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Levey, John |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Lewis, Arnold J. |
Supply Chief Petty Officer |
||
Lewis, Charles A. |
Able Seaman |
||
Lewis, William J. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Lloyd, George H. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class (SANF) |
||
Lloyd, Harold |
Joiner 4th Class |
||
Long, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Lowen, Bob |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Luxton, Thomas |
Leading Cook |
HMS Venomous rescue party |
|
Lynch, Bernard |
Able Seaman |
||
Lynch, James |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Macklin, Charles R. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Mahoney, Arthur T. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
McCarthy, Arthur |
Able Seaman |
||
McDonald, Hector |
Chief Petty Officer |
||
McKay, John W. |
Stoker (RNPS) |
||
McLachlan, Arthur H. |
Able Seaman (RNVR) |
||
Millar, Thomas W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Minor, George W. D. |
Petty Officer |
||
Mitchell, Charles H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Monk, Frank L. |
Paymaster Captain (RNVR) |
||
Mortimer, Norman A. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Moss, Brian C. |
Cook (O) |
||
Mullock, George R. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Nairne, William J. W. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Nash, Charles S. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Nelson, Ernest E. |
Stoker 1st Class (RFR) |
||
Newitt, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Norcott, Sydney C. |
Boatswain |
||
Odey, Charles W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Packer, Vivian L. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Page, Reginald J. |
Able Seaman (RFR) |
||
Page, Thomas |
Sailmaker's Mate |
||
Paul, Francis B. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Peers, Charles V. |
Able Seaman (SANF) |
||
Pickton, George E. |
Engine Room Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Plummer, George E. A. |
Supply Petty Officer (RNVR) |
||
Preece, Donald A. |
Leading Supply Assistant |
||
Pringle, Henry G. |
Ordinary Telegraphist |
||
Prout, George E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Prowse, Arthur J. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Pyle, Thomas G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Radcliffe, Horace W. |
Stoker Petty Officer |
||
Raywood, Thomas |
Able Seaman (RNVR) |
||
Rees, Elwyn |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Rees, Oswald |
Steward |
||
Reeves, George |
Able Seaman (RANR) |
||
Richards, Frederick D. |
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class |
||
Richards, Stanley J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Richardson, Stanley C. |
Sub Lieutenant (RNVR) |
||
Robinson, Albert E. |
Leading Steward |
||
Rodgers, Stephen L. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Rogers, Percy C. |
Shipwright 1st Class |
||
Root, Sidney W. |
Leading Signalman (RNVR) |
||
Rowley, Lawrence E. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Russell, Robert |
Supply Petty Officer |
||
Rust, Walter H. |
Stoker Petty Officer |
||
Sadler, Charles J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Sadler, Walter H. |
Sick Berth Attendant |
||
Saunders, Richard J. A. |
Warrant Cook |
||
Scanlan, William A. |
Shipwright 1st Class |
||
Sevenoaks, Frederick |
Shipwright 4th Class |
||
Shaw, Brian W. C. |
Leading Sick Berth Attendant |
||
Shaw, William |
Steward |
||
Sherwood, Robert W. |
Supply Assistant |
||
Sime, William J. D. |
Able Seaman |
||
Skaife, Thomas |
Able Seaman |
||
Skelhorne, Jabez |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Small, Percy |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Smith, Francis A. |
Canteen Assistant |
||
Smith, Ian R. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
(SANF) |
|
Smith, Rufus B. |
Steward |
||
Smith, Thomas E. L. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Smith, William E. T. |
Ordinary Coder |
||
Stafford, James H. |
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class |
||
Stocker, Charles |
Able Seaman |
||
Stone, Sidney J. |
Supply Chief Petty Officer |
||
Storey, Granville L. G. |
Petty Officer Writer (RNVR) |
||
Storey, Harold |
Able Seaman |
||
Suggett, William W. |
Ordinary Mechanic |
||
Sullivan, John |
Stoker Petty Officer |
||
Summerbell, Alexander |
Able Seaman |
||
Sweetland, Henry T. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Symes, Colin D. |
Petty Officer Writer |
||
Symmonds, William C. |
Assistant Cook |
||
Symons, George F. |
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class |
||
Taylor, George |
Able Seaman |
HMS Venomous rescue party |
|
Taylor, George E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Taylor, Stephen W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Taylor, William J. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Templeton, Harold J. |
Chief Electrical Artificer |
||
Thick, Albert J. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Thomas, Frank S. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Thomas, Glyn |
Able Seaman |
||
Thompson, John P. |
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class |
||
Thompson, Leslie |
Ordnance Mechanic 5th Class |
||
Tottel, Thomas W. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Trask, Norman G. |
Joiner 4th Class |
||
Treloar, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Trethewey, Alfred M. |
Telegraphist |
||
Trevett, Albert H. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Triggs, William J. |
Petty Officer |
||
Turner, Leslie W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Unwin, Charles |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Utterton, Christopher J. |
Leading Telegraphist |
||
Veighey, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Waldock, Thomas D. A. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Wardell, Alan E. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Webb, Bertie L. |
Able Seaman |
||
Webber, Rex |
Chief Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Weeks, Sidney V. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Welsh, Sidney C. |
Able Seaman |
||
West, William E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
White, Alfred W. |
Shipwright 3rd Class |
||
White, George |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Wilkinson, George E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Williams, Dennis R. |
Electrical Artificer 4th Class |
||
Williams, James H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Williams, John |
Leading Steward |
||
Winson, William G. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Wood, Eric |
Leading Supply Assistant |
||
Wood, Percy J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Woodhead, Harry |
Leading Coder |
||
Woodward, James |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Wright, Ronald S. |
Sick Berth Attendant |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honour |
||
Class Overview |
||
Page published Nov. 30, 2008 |