USS Indianapolis CA-35
Survivors List

Survivors List
Listed below are the names of the 316 men who survived the sinking of
USS Indianapolis CA-35
July 30, 1945

Name
Rank/Rate
Notes
Adams, Leo H.
Seaman 2nd Class
Akines, William R.
Seaman 2nd Class
Allard, Vincent J.
Quartermaster 3rd Class
Altschuler, Allan H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Anderson, Erick T.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Andrews, William R.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Anunti, John M.
Metalsmith 2nd Class (USNR)
Armistead, John H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Ashford, Jr., John T.
Aviation Radio Technician 3rd Class (USNR)....VCS-4
Ault, William F.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Baldridge, Clovis R.
Electrician's Mate 1st Class
Barto, Lloyd P.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Bateman, Bernard B.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Beane, James A.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Beaty, Donald L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Belcher, James R.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Bell, Maurice G.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Benton, Clarence U.
Chief Fire Controlman
Bernacil, Concepcion P.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
Bitonti, Louis P.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Blanthorn, Bryan
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Blum, Donald J.
Ensign (USNR)
Booth, Sherman C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Brandt, Russell L.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Bray, Jr., Harold J.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Brown, Edward J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Brundige, Robert H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Buckett, Victor R.
Yeoman 2nd Class (USNR)
Bullard, John K.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Bunai, Robert P.
Signalman 1st Class (USNR)
Burdorf, Wilbert J.
Coxswain (USNR)
Burton, Curtis H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Campbell, Jr., Hamer E.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Campbell, Louis D.
Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class ...................VCS-4
Carter, Grover C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Carter, Lindsey L.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Carter, Lloyd G.
Coxswain (USNR)
Carver, Grover C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Cassidy, John C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Celaya, Adolfo V.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Centazzo, Frank J.
Signalman 3rd Class (USNR)
Chamness, John D.
Seaman 2nd Class
Clark, Orsen
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Clinton, George W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Coleman, Robert E.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Collier, Charles R.
Radioman 2nd Class (USNR)
Costner, Homer J.
Coxswain (USNR)
Cowen, Donald R.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
Cox, Loel D.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Crane, Jr., Granville S.
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class
Daniel, Harold R.
Chief Boatswain's Mate
DeBernardi, Louie
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class
DeWing, Ralph O.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Dezelske, William B.
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class
Douglas, Gene D.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Drayton, William H.
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Dronet, Joseph E. J.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Dryden, William H.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Eck, Harold A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Erickson, Theodore M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Erwin, Louis H.
Coxswain (USNR)
Ethier, Eugene E.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Evans, Claudus
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Farmer, Archie C.
Coxswain (USNR)
Farris, Eugene F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Feakes, Fred A.
Aviation Ordnanceman 1st Class (USNR)............VCS-4
Fedorski, Nicholas W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Felts, Donald J.
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Ferguson, Albert E.
Chief Machinist's Mate
Fitting, Johnny W.
Gunner's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Flaten, Harold J.
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR)
Fortin, Verlin L.
Watertender 3rd Class (USNR)
Foster, Verne E.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Fox, Jr., William H.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Francois, Norbert E.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Funkhouse, Robert M.
Aviation Radio Technician 2nd Class (USNR) .....VCS-4
Gabrillo, Juan
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Galante, Angelo
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Galbraith, Norman S.
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Gardner, Roscoe W.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Gause, Robert P.
Quartermaster 1st Class (USNR)
Gemza, Rudolph A.
Fire Controlman (Operator) 3rd Class (USNR)
George, Gabriel V.
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Gettleman, Robert A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Gibson, Buck W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Gilcrease, James
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Gladd, Jr., Millard
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Glenn, Jay R.
Aviation machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) ........VCS-4
Goff, Thomas G.
Shipfitter 3rd Class (USNR)
Gooch, William L.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Gray, Willis L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Green, Jr., Tolbert
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Greenlee, Charles I.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Greenwald, Jacob
1st Sergeant (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
Griffith, Robert L.
Seaman 1st Class
Hanson, Harley C.
Machinist
Harrell, Edgar, A.
Corporal (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
Harrison, Cecil M.
Chief Gunner
Hart, Fred J.
Radio Technician 2nd Class (USNR)
Hatfield, Willie
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Havener, Harlan C.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Havins, Otha A.
Yeoman 3rd Class (USNR)
Haynes, Lewis L.
Lt. Commander (USNR)
Heller, John
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Hensch, Erwin F.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Hershberger, Clarence L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Hind, Lyle L.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Hinken, Jr., John R.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Hodge, Howard H.
Radioman 2nd Class (USNR)
Hoopes, Gordon H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Horner, Duward R.
Gunner
Horvath, George J.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Hoskins, William O.
Yeoman 3rd Class (USNR)
Houck, Richard E.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Howison, John D.
Ensign (USNR)
Hubei, Joseph F.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Hughes, Max M.
Private 1st Class (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
Hupka, Clarence E.
Baker 1st Class (USNR)
Hurley, Woodrow
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Jacob, Melvin C.
Private 1st Class (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
Jacquemot, Joseph A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
James, Woodie E.
Coxswain
 
Jarvis, James K.
Aviation Metalsmith 3rd Class (USNR) .........VCS-4
Jensen, Eugene W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Johnson, William A.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Jones, Clinton L.
Coxswain
Jones, Sidney
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Jurkiewicz, Raymond S.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Justice, Robert E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Katsikas, Gust C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Kazmierski, Walter
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Kees, Shalous E.
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Kemp, Jr., David P.
Ships Cook 3rd Class (USNR)
Kenley, Oliver W.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
Kerby, Deo E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Keys, Edward H.
Coxswain
King, A. C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Kinzle, Raymond A.
Baker 2nd Class (USNR)
Kirkland, Marvin F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Kiselica, Joseph F.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) .......VCS-4
Kittoe, James W.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Klappa, Ralph D.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Klaus, Joseph F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Koch, Edward C.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Koziara, George
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Kreis, Clifford E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Krueger, Dale F.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Krueger, Norman F.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Kurlick, George R.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
Kuryla, Jr. Michael N.
Coxswain (USNR)
Lane, Ralph
Chief Machinist's Mate
Lanter, Kenley M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
LaPaglia, Carlos
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Laws, George E.
Seaman 1st Class
LeBow, Cleatus A.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
Lennerman, Arthur L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Lockwood, Thomas H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
................0VCS-4
Loftis, Jr., James B.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Lopetz, Sam
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Lopez, Daniel B.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Lucas, Robert A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Lucca, Frank J.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Maas, Melvin A.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Mace Harold A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Mack, Donald F.
Bugler 1st Class (USNR)
Maday, Anthony F.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR) .....VCS-4
Makaroff, Chester J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Maldonado, Salvador
Baker 3rd Class (USNR)
Malena, Jr., Joseph J.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Malski, Joseph J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Matrulla, John
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Maxwell, Farrell J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
McCall, Donald C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
McClain, Raymond B.
Coxswain (USNR)
McCoy, Giles G.
Private 1st Class (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
McCrory, Jr., Millard V.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
McElroy, Clarence E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
McFall, Walter E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
McGinnis, Paul W.
Signalman 3rd Class (USNR)
McGuiggan, Robert M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
McHenry, Jr., Loren C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
McKenzie, Ernest E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
VCS-4
McKissick, Charles B.
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
McKlin, Henry T.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
McLean, Patrick J.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
McVay, III, Charles B.
Captain
Commanding Officer
McVay, Richard C.
Yeoman 3rd Class (USNR)
Meredith, Charles E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Mestas, Nestor A.
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR)
Meyer, Charles T.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Mikolayek, Joseph
Coxswain (USNR)
Milbrodt, Glen L.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Miner, Herbert J.
Radio Technician 2nd Class (USNR)
Mitchell, James E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Mitchell, Jr., Norval J.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Mitchell, Kenneth E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Mlady, Clarence C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Modesitt, Garl E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Modisher, Melvin W.
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
Moran, Joseph J.
Radioman 1st Class
Morgan, Eugene S.
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Morgan, Glenn G.
Buglemaster 3rd Class (USNR)
Morris, Albert O.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Moseley, Morgan M.
Ship's Cook 1st Class (USNR)
Mowrey, Ted E.
Storekeeper 3rd Class (USNR)
Muldoon, John J.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Mulvey, William R.
Radioman 1st Class
Murphy, Paul J.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
Myers, H. B.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Naspini, Joseph A.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Nelsen, Edward J.
Gunner's Mate 1st Class
Nelson, Frank H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Newhall, James F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Nichols, James C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Nightingale, William O.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class
Nixon, Daniel M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Norberg, James A.
Chief Boatswain's Mate (USNR)
Nunley, Troy A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Nuttall, Alexander C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Obledo, Mike G.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
O'Donnell, James E.
Watertender 3rd Class (USNR)
Olijar, John
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Orsburn, Frank H.
Ship's Serviceman (Laundry) 2nd Class (USNR)
Outland, Felton J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Overman, Thurman D.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Owen, Keith N.
Ship's Cook 3rd Class (USNR)
Pace, Curtis
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Pacheco, Jose C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Palmiter, Adelore A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Paroubek, Richard A.
Yeoman 1st Class (USNR)
Pasket, Lyle M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Paulk, Luther D.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Payne, Edward G.
Seaman 2nd Class
Pena, Santos A.
Seaman 2nd Class
Perez, Basilio
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Perkins, Edward C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Peterson, Avery C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Phillips, Huie H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Podish, Paul
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Podschun, Clifford A.
Seaman 2nd Class
Pogue, Herman C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Poor, Gerald M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Potts, Dale F.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Price, James D.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Quealy, Jr., William C.
Parachute Rigger 2nd Class (USNR) .............VCS-4
Ramirez, Ricardo
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Rathbone, Wilson
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Rawdon, John H.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Redmayne, Richard B.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Reeves, Chester O. B.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Rehner, Herbert A.
Seaman 1st Clas
Reid, Curtis F.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Reid, James E.
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Reid, John
Lt. Commander
Reid, Tommy L.
Radarman 3rd Class
Reynolds, Alford
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Rich, Raymond A.
Private 1st Class (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
Riggins, Earl
Private (USMC)
Marine Detachment
Rineay, Jr., Francis H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Roberts, Norman H.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Robison, John D.
Coxswain (USNR)
Rogers, Jr., Ross
Ensign (USNR)
Rogers, Ralph G.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
Russell, Virgil M.
Coxswain (USNR)
Saathoff, Don W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Sanchez, Fernando S.
Ship's Cook 3rd Class (USNR)
Scanlan, Oscela C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Schechterle, Harold J.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
Schmueck, John A.
Chief Pharmacist's Mate
Seabert, Clarke W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Setchfield, Arthur L.
Coxswain (USNR)
Shaffer, Robert P.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Sharp, William H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Shearer, Harold J.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Shown, Donald H.
Chief Fire Controlman
Shows, Audie B.
Coxswain (USNR)
Simpson, William E.
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Sinclair, James R.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Sitek, Henry J.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Sladek, Wayne L.
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Slankard, Jack C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Smeltzer, Charles H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Smith, Frederick C.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Smith, James W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Smith, Jr., Cozell L.
Coxswain
Sospizio, Andre
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Spencer, Daniel F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Spencer, Roger
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Spinelli, John A.
Ship's Cook 2nd Class (USNR)
Spooner, Miles L.
Private (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
Stamm, Florian M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Stephens, Richard P.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Stevens, George G.
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR)
Stewart, Glenn W.
Chief Fire Controlman
Sturtevant, Elwyn L.
Radioman 2nd Class
Suter, Frank E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Tawater, Charles H.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Thelen, Richard P.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Thomas, Ivan M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Thompson, David A.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Thurkettle, William C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Torretta, John M.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Turner, Charles M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Twible, Harlan M.
Ensign
Uffelman, Paul R.
Private 1st Class (USMCR)
Marine Detachment
Umenhoffer, Lyle E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Underwood, Ralph E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Van Meter, Joseph W.
Watertender 3rd Class (USNR)
Walker, Verner B.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Wells, Charles O.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Whiting, George A.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Wilcox, Lindsey Z.
Watertender 2nd Class
Wisniewski, Stanley
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Witzig, Robert M.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
Woolston, John
Ensign (USNR)
Zink, Charles W.
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)


Note, RT2c Clarence William Donnor is, in many sources, listed as the 317th survivor. However this is a
historical error. He embarked the ship when at California, but was recalled to shore thirty minutes later
and left the ship. His name was on a passenger list since he was to be transported to the Pacific theatre,
but someone failed to remove his name from that list before Indianapolis sailed. It was this error which
has caused the confusion for so many years.
 
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster.


Page published July 25, 2019