HMS Illustrious
Roll of Honour

In memory of those who lost their lives in
HMS Illustrious
"As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us"

Date
Name
Rate
Notes
May. 15, 1940
Morgan, Stuart G.
Stoker 2nd Class
Cause of death unknown
July 18, 1940
Dean, Peter N.
Lieutenant
806 Squadron (Skua)
Crashed during exercises
July 18, 1940
Jones, Kenneth L.
Naval Airman 1st Class
806 Squadron (Skua)
Crashed during exercises
July 21, 1940
Barnes, Alfred E.
Chief Petty Officer
Died on illness
July 27, 1940
Drew, Albert
Able Seaman
Cause of death unknown
Aug. 11, 1940
Isherwood, Henry W
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
806 Squadron
Crashed
Aug. 24, 1940
Mid-air collision in Mediterranean.
Ayres, Albert L.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
806 Squadron (Fulmar)
Day, Arthur G.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
806 Squadron (Fulmar)
Gould, Samuel H.
Petty Officer Airman
806 Squadron (Fulmar)
Newton, Harry
Naval Airman 1st Class
806 Squadron (Fulmar)
Sept. 4, 1940
Ogilvy, Alexander E.
Lieutenant
815 Squadron (Swordfish)
Crashed on takeoff
Nov. 17, 1940
Emerton, George A
Ordinary Seaman
Road accident on shore
Nov. 26, 1940
Attacking Italian seaplane base at Port Laki, Leros, Dodecanese Islands, Greece.
Garnham, James C.
Naval Airman 1st Class
819 Squadron (Swordfish)
Hamilton, Richard W. V.
Lieutenant
819 Squadron (Swordfish)
Weekes, John R. B.
Midshipman
819 Squadron (Swordfish)
Dec. 21, 1940
Shot down attacking Italian convoy off Tunisia.
Garton-Stone, Daly C.
Lieutenant (A)
819 Squadron (Swordfish)
Medlicott-Vereker, John H. R.
Lieutenant
819 Squadron (Swordfish)
Sperry, William E.
Naval Airman 1st Class
819 Squadron (Swordfish)
Jan. 10, 1941
German aircraft attack west of Malta.
Allan, James
Able Seaman
Allwright, Kenneth G.
Naval Airman 1c (RNVR)
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Anstis, William R.
Gunner
Barnes, Ernest C.
Leading Writer
Bascombe, Sydney D.
Engine Room Artificer 3c
Beales, Frank D.
Lieutenant (A)
815 Squadron
Behan, William J. T.
Corporal (RAF)
Bennett, Thomas V.
Air Fitter
Bleasdale, Charles W.
Leading Seaman
Blundy, Stanley F.
Marine (Royal Marines)
Bray, Thomas
Ordinary Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Briggs, Wilfred
Able Seaman
Broad, Albert C.
Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Burness, Charles
Ordinary Seaman
Burney, Frank W.
Air Mechanic (E)
Bushell, John D.
Petty Officer Airman
806 Squadron
Butler, Stanley E.
Petty Officer
Carter, Richard E.
Leading Supply Assistant
Charlton, John G.
Assistant Steward
Clarke, Charles
Leading Supply Assistant
Clifford, Edward W.
Lieutenant
819 Squadron
Cockburn, John R.
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class
Cole, Harold A. P.
Assistant Cook (O)
Died of wounds Jan.11
Cook, Harry
Petty Officer Stoker
Cook, Reginald L.
Air Mechanic (E)
Cray, Frank T.
Naval Airman 1st Class (RNVR)
Crocker, Thomas W.
Petty Officer Regulating
Donaldson, Robert
Air Mechanic (A) 2nd Class
Dowdles, Felix
Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Drew, William H.
Leading Steward
Duggan, John
Petty Officer Stoker
Elford, William
Sick Berth Attendant
Ellerington, Charles
Corporal (RAF)
Eubank, Michael
Able Seaman
Evans, David W.
Chief Petty Officer Cook (O)
Featherstone, Charles S.
Steward
Finnigan, Joseph
Air Fitter
Fitzpatrick, Harry
Leading Airman
Fletcher, Ernest R.
Leading Stoker
Floyd, Abraham
Marine (Royal Marines)
Fowell, Kenneth J.
Leading Writer
French, Ronald J.
Marine (Royal Marines)
Gilson, Joseph F.
Air Mechanic (O) 1st Class
Goddard, Clifford J. Z.
Leading Aircraftman (RAF)
806 Squadron
Goodman, Warrick B.
Ordnance Artificer 1st Class
Grantham, James E.
Air Artificer 4th (A) Class
Gregory, Peter M.
Lieutenant
Hadley, Jack
Marine (Royal Marines)
Hall, James W.
Air Mechanic (A)
Hallam, Sidney
Ordinary Seaman
Hancock, Sidney J.
Air Fitter (O)
Handscombe, Albert J.
Air Mechanic (A) 2nd Class
Harley, Frederick A.
Corporal (RAF)
815 Squadron
Harrison, Thomas
Petty Officer
Hastie, John McC. W.
Air Mechanic (A) 1st Class
Hedgecock, Kenneth O.
Supply Assistant
Died of wounds Mar. 3
Heede, John
Air Fitter
Died of wounds Jan. 11
Henshaw, Leonard
Ordinary Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 11
Horrell, Alfred H.
Marine (Royal Marines)
Horton, Lancelot H.
Stoker 1st Class
Hoskins, Leslie G.
Ordinary Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 11
Hough, Edwin
Corporal (RAF)
802 Squadron
Hughes, Emlyn
Leading Cook (S)
Hyslop, Cyril D. S.
Sergeant (RAF)
806 Squadron
Imrie, Robert
Cook (O)
James, Frederick
Petty Officer Steward
Jarvis, Ronald E.
Corporal (RAF)
Jones, Richard V.
Ordinary Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 14
(assigned to HMS Pembroke)
Jones, Trevor L.
Leading Stoker
Kemp, Neil M.
Lieutenant
815 Squadron
Kensett, Robert D.
Naval Airman 1st Class
806 Squadron (Fulmar)
Crashed, engine failure
Kerby, Arthur J.
Petty Officer Steward
Kingswood, Robert H.
Air Mechanic (A)
Kinslow, Phillip H.
Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Lane, William A.
Air Mechanic (O) 2nd Class
Leach, Arthur C.
Sergeant (RAF)
806 Squadron
Lewis, Leonard A.
Leading Aircraftman (RAF)
819 Squadron
Died of wounds Jan. 11
Longmore, James H.
Leading Aircraftman (RAF)
815 Squadron
Loudon, Henry N.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
806 Squadron
Luddington, William G. E.
Master at Arms
Maltby, Arthur
Able Seaman
Manisty, Anthony G. E.
Lieutenant (Royal Marines)
Mardel-Ferreire, Anthony F. X.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
819 Squadron
Marsh, Thomas R. I.
Air Mechanic (L) 1st Class
Marshall, Jack
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
806 Squadron
McLeod, Donald J.
Air Fitter (L)
McNeill, Ronald
Able Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Morris, Norman L.
Leading Aircraftman (RAF)
Mowbray, Herbert R.
Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Oaten, Thomas R.
Air Mechanic (A) 2nd Class
O'Neill, Francis J.
Stoker 1st Class
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Packer, Trimyneer J.
Ordinary Seaman
Parkin, Edward H. R.
Leading Seaman
Parsons, James
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class
Pascoe, Henry
Leading Steward
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Perkins, Edgar A.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
819 Squadron
Pitts, Norman H.
Lieutenant
Rice, Michael
Leading Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Robinson, Fred
Corporal (RAF)
806 Squadron
Rollinson, Leslie
Able Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Salter, Sydney C.
Stoker 2nd Class
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Seldon, Thomas H. G.
Marine (Royal Marines)
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Skelton, Ronald G.
Lieutenant (A)
819 Squadron
Died of wounds Jan. 11
Smyth, James
Chief Petty Officer
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Stephenson, Roy L. C.
Stoker 1st Class
Tall, Albert E.
Able Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Tallack, Norman E.
Petty Officer Airman
Tapp-Smith, George
Naval Airman 1st Class
Taylor, Marcus
Able Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Taylor, Reginald J.
Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Thomas, John
Supply Assistant
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Thomassin, Albert L.
Ordinary Seaman
Todd, Edward M.
Stoker 1st Class
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Tomlinson, Leslie
Petty Officer
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Trenchard, Charles W. S.
Petty Officer Supply
Died of wounds Jan. 12
Tyson, Harold
Flight Sergeant (RAF)
806 Squadron
Vignaux, Vincent R.
Flight Sergeant (RAF)
806 Squadron
Ward, Bertie D.
Leading Air Fitter (E)
Died of wounds Jan. 31
Waterman, Ivor J. G.
Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Westmacott, Victor T.
Officer's Cook 1st Class
Whitehead, Frank
Able Seaman
Died of wounds Jan. 11
Whyler, George
Marine (Royal Marines)
Wilby, John F.
Corporal (RAF)
Willan, John B.
Corporal (RAF)
Williams, Gilbert E.
Stoker 1st Class
Wilson, Philip C.
Marine (Royal Marines)
Woan, Albert R.
Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Wray, Anthony L. O.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
815 Squadron
Young, James B.
Air Mechanic (E)
Jan. 18, 1941
Griffith, Arthur S.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
806 Squadron (Fulmar)
Shot down off Malta
Feb. 9, 1941
Accidental mine explosion ashore at Malta.
Abrahams, Wilfred
Able Seaman
Browse, Marcus R. B.
Petty Officer
Cleator, James E.
Able Seaman
Hearnshaw, Granville H.
Leading Seaman
Hurd, Herbert G.
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Tasker, Francis H.
Able Seaman
Apr. 10, 1941
Cree, Hugh R.
Stoker 1st Class
Cause of death unknown
June 8, 1941
Batty, Fred
Petty Officer Supply
Cause of death unknown
Mar. 7, 1942
Swaine, Peter H.
Ordinary Seaman
Drowned
Mar. 25, 1942
Aircraft failed to return from dawn patrol.
Begg, James D.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
Hardwidge, John V.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
Loman, George
Petty Officer Airman
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
Mar. 30, 1942
Fire in aircraft hanger.
Duffy, Edward J.
Warrant Officer (O)
Died of injuries Apr. 1
Dyer, Charles P.
Able Seaman
Hallett, Stanley
Able Seaman
Hunt, Frank
Ordinary Seaman
Norris, William K.
Able Seaman
Stratton, Percival C.
Able Seaman
Died of injuries Apr. 2
May 4, 1942
Crowe, Douglas E.
Air Mechanic (E) 1st Class
Cause of death unknown
May 6, 1942
Shot down by AA fire over Diego Suarez, Madagascar.
Ervin, Graham H.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
Haddrell, Frederick J.
Leading Airman
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
Meiklejohn, Arnott R.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
May 31, 1942
Hargreaves, Arthur
Air Mechanic 1st Class
Cause of death unknown
June 13, 1942
Waller, John
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
881 Squadron (Martlet)
Crashed on take off
June 25, 1942
Crashed during air operations in the Indian Ocean.
Bailey, Ronald A.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
MacAulay, August S. D.
Lieutenant (A)
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
Roberts, Emrys
Leading Steward
829 Squadron (Swordfish)
July 2, 1942
Ellis, Glyn
Able Seaman
Died of illness
July 13, 1942
Jones, George
Marine (Royal Marines)
Drowned
Aug. 2, 1942
Shaw, Frederick J.
Petty Officer Airman
881 Squadron (Martlet)
Crashed on approach
Aug. 24, 1942
Lamb, Roderick R.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
881 Squadron (Martlet)
Crashed Indian Ocean
Sept. 9, 1942
Brotherston, James W.
Able Seaman
Died of illness
Oct. 6, 1942
Williams, Edward
Able Seaman
Cause of death unknown
Jan. 13, 1943
Waters, William E.
Lt. Commander
Drowned
Feb. 14, 1943
Hale, Ronald F.
Wireman
Cause of death unknown
June 21, 1943
Lyons, Gerald
Marine (Royal Marines)
Died of illness
July 8, 1943
Marriott, George A.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
878 Squadron (Martlet)
Crashed
July 27, 1943
Forbes, Robert W. D.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
(RNZNVR)
894 Squadron (Seafire)
Crashed
Oct. 14, 1943
Geary, Maurice
Leading Cook (O)
Drowned
Nov. 17, 1943
Mid-air collision with Barracuda during practice over Mediterranean Sea.
Exham, Christopher P.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Hobday, James W.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Dec. 12, 1943
Fiddes, Donald B. M.
Lt. Commander
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Crashed while landing
Jan. 2, 1944
Morgan, Patrick L.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
847 Squadron (Barracuda)
Detached to Unicorn, crashed
Jan. 4, 1944
Crashed while detached to HMS Unicorn, forced sea landing caused depth charge to explode.
Chadwick, Walter L.
Leading Airman
847 Squadron (Barracuda)
Holloway, Raymond L.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
847 Squadron (Barracuda)
Wallwork, Norman
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
847 Squadron (Barracuda)
Jan. 5, 1944
Orchard, Alan F.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
Passenger in crash
Jan. 11, 1944
Monteith, David B.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1833 Squadron (Corsair)
Crashed on take off
Feb. 15, 1944
Cooper, Ronald
Marine (Royal Marines)
Cause of death unknown
Feb. 19, 1944
O'Donnell, William C.
Petty Officer Stoker
Died of wounds post discharge
Mar. 10, 1944
Crashed during air operations in the Bay of Bengal.
Absolon, Norman H.
Leading Airman
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Beckett, John G.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Scott, George G.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Mar. 11, 1944
Crash of Corsair on deck.
Vickers, Alan
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1833 Squadron (Corsair)
Griffiths, Ivor T.
Sick Berth Attendant
Killed when aircraft exploded
McHardy, George
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1830 Squadron
Wounded while trying to save
Vickers, died of wounds Mar. 12
Leading Seaman
Injured in crash landing,
died of wounds on
HMHS Tjitjalengka at
Trincomalee, Ceylon Mar. 24
Apr. 14, 1944
Collision on deck between landing and taxiing aircraft.
Anderson, Jasper M.
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
(RNZNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
(Taxiing)
Cork, Richard J.
Lt. Commander
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
(Landing)
May 3, 1944
Mid-air collision during air operations against Java.
Langman, Sidney J.
Air Fitter (L)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
McArdle, Michael F.
Air Mechanic (L) 1st Class
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Walmsley, Denis E.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
May 31, 1944
Guy, Brian R.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Crashed, accident
June 11, 1944
Crashed during torpedo practice off the Andaman Islands.
Rigby, Robinson
Petty Officer Airman
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Smith, Frank M.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Smith, Leslie
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
810 Squadron (Barracuda)
Sept. 24, 1944
Sutherland, Anthony N.
Able Seaman
Cause of death unknown
Nov. 7, 1944
Morgan, Edward G. L.
Lieutenant (RCNVR)
1833 Squadron (Corsair)
Crashed on take off
Jan. 13, 1945
Graham-Cann, Anthony P.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Crashed on deck while landing
Jan. 13, 1945
Rogers, Eric A.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1833 Squadron (Corsair)
Crashed on approach
Jan. 24, 1945
Shot down during attack on Palembang, Sumatra.
Baxter, Evan
Sub-Lieutenant (A)
(RNZNVR)
1833 Squadron (Corsair)
taken POW, executed in July
Brown, Albert H.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Shaw, Reginald J. A.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1833 Squadron (Corsair)
taken POW, executed in July
Sutton, Arthur W.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RCNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Jan. 29, 1945
Shot down during attack on Palembang, Sumatra.
Armstrong, Roland S.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Barber, Alwyn
Naval Airman 1st Class
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Cousins, Stanley T.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Houldin, Philip W. P.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Mainprice, William J.
Lt. Commander
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Stollery, Henry G. C.
Chief Petty Officer Airman
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Jan. 29, 1945
Accidentally hit by shells from HMS Euryalus during Kamikaze attack.
Austwick, Sydney
Leading Seaman
Cloke, Rundle
Petty Officer
Ferguson, David
Naval Airman 1st Class
Goss, Norman R.
Naval Airman 1st Class
Graham, David H.
Able Seaman
Grant, Benjamin B.
Naval Airman 1st Class
McGivern, Stanley
Able Seaman
Moore, John F.
Naval Airman 1st Class
Stephens, John A.
Able Seaman
Vince, John
Able Seaman
Walker, Norman R.
Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
Winter, Norman C.
Able Seaman
Feb. 10, 1945
Maidment, Norman
Marine (Royal Marines)
Died of illness
Mar. 12, 1945
Buxton, Peter
Petty Officer Radio Mechanic
Cause of death unknown
Mar. 26, 1945
Shot down during air operations against Ishigaki airfield, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan.
Brown, John
Petty Officer Airman
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Slade, William R.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Taylor, Hugh L.
Lieutenant (A)
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Mar. 27, 1945
Shot down attacking Shakishima Gunto, Ryukyu Islands, Japan
Firth, Percy H.
Petty Officer Airman
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Squires, Francis W.
Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
854 Squadron (Avenger)
Apr. 2, 1945
Taylor, William S.
Leading Air Fitter
Cause of death unknown
Apr. 7, 1945
Shot down during air operations in the Philippine Sea.
Churchill, Adrian H.
Lieutenant (A)
(RNZNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Marritt, Horace
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Apr. 12, 1945
Millard, Arthur T.
Sub-Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
1830 Squadron (Corsair)
Shot down in Philippine Sea
Apr. 28, 1945
Revill, Joseph H.
Leading Telegraphist
Died of wounds post discharge
July 11, 1946
Jeffery, Royston E.
Petty Officer Radio Mechanic
Drowned
Aug. 12, 1946
Bush, George H.
Able Seaman
Died of wounds post discharge
Aug. 12, 1946
Lutton, William J. K.
Able Seaman
On board accident
Oct. 29, 1946
Ingram, Victor J.
Stoker 1st Class
Died of illness
Jan. 12, 1947
Hope, Albert E.
Able Seaman
Died of illness
Feb. 13, 1947
Carne, Wilfred J.
Chief Petty Officer
Cause of death unknown
Mar. 27, 1947
Hills, Edward R.
Able Seaman
Cause of death unknown
June 20, 1947
Frakman, George
Lieutenant (A)
Crashed
Sept. 9, 1947
Murray, William G.
Marine (Royal Marines)
Died of wounds post discharge
Oct. 17, 1948
Liberty boat capsized and sank in Portland Harbour.
Ashwin, Roy E.
Naval Airman
Binks, Roy
Leading Writer
Black, Walter H.
Able Seaman
Blakey, Robert A. E.
Stoker Mechanic
Brenchley, Kenneth C.
Stoker
Clough, Richard A.
Midshipman
Collier, Geoffrey G.
Ordinary Seaman
Cope, Richard W. J.
Regulating Petty Officer
Crowson, Lewis
Unknown
Davies, John M. R.
Naval Airman 2nd Class
Elwis, Dennis
Unknown
Eyers, William E.
Ordinary Seaman
Fennel, Robert H.
Naval Airman 2nd Class
Hughes, Geoffrey C.
Unknown
Jack, Eric M
Unknown
Leonard, Thomas A.
Unknown
Lindsay, Roy
Unknown
Llewellyn, Leonard
Unknown
Marshall, Eric W.
Leading Patrolman
Martin, Ian
Naval Airman 2nd Class
McBlain, James
Unknown
Mitchell, Clement F.
Leading Seaman
Morrison, Edward J.
Ordinary Seaman
Neale, John R.
Naval Airman 2nd Class
Rye, Edward F. J.
Able Seaman
Seaford, Edmond R.
Ordinary Seaman
Still, Ian
Ordinary Seaman
Williams, Geoffrey W.
Naval Airman 2nd Class
Young, Alan
Boy Signalman
Nov. 30, 1949
Goldsack, Peter R.
Lieutenant (A) (RNVR)
Crashed while landing
Feb. 22, 1950
Ferris, Noel S.
Lieutenant (RAN)
Cause of death unknown
May 15, 1950
Littlechild, Frank J.
Leading Air Mechanic
736 Squadron (Sea Fury)
Crashed while landing
May 15, 1950
Williams, Donald J.
Electrical Mechanic (A)
736 Squadron (Sea Fury)
Crashed while landing


Additional information for this page provided by Gordon Smith and Don Kindell.


To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster.


Page published Feb. 7, 2008