USS California BB-44
Roll of Honor

In memory of those who lost their lives in
USS California BB-44
"Their names are forever etched into history as American Patriots"

Name
Rate
Notes
Oct. 10, 1921
Fank, Albert L.
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class
Overboard, drowned
Sept. 4, 1922
Smith, Oscar
Seaman 1st Class
Overboard, drowned
Jan. 28, 1923
Blanchard, Lester G.
Coppersmith 1st Class
Explosion in blacksmith shop
Aug. 9, 1924
Brown, Seymour R.
Fireman 2nd Class
Overboard, drowned
July 2, 1928
Stanger, William C.
Watertender 2nd Class
On board accident, scalded
Mar. 25, 1930
Ward, Vincent F.
Seaman 2nd Class
On board accident, fall
Jan. 10, 1934
Chaney, Clarence T.
Fireman 2nd Class
On board accident, fall
Oct. 1, 1937
Downing, John B.
Ship's Cook 3rd Class
On board accident, avulsion,
died of injuries in Relief AH-1
May 16, 1940 Asphyxiated by funnel exhaust in fireroom accident
Phillips, Earl
Watertender 2nd Class
Snider, Lincoln P.
Fireman 3rd Class
June 19, 1941
Wilson, Norris R.
Seaman 2nd Class
Crushed by #4 turret
Dec. 7, 1941
Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
Adkins, Howard L.
Fireman 1st Class
Allen, Moses A.
Mess Attendant 1st Class
(b)
Allen, Thomas B.
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Bailey, Wilbur H.
Seaman 1st Class
Baker, Glen
Seaman 2nd Class
Ball, James W.
Fireman 2nd Class
Bandemar, Harold W.
Seaman 1st Class
Bazetti, Michael L.
Seaman 1st Class
Beal, Albert Q.
Radioman 2nd Class
Beckwith, Thomas S.
Shipfitter 3rd Class
Blankenship, Henry W.
Pharmacist's Mate 1st Class
(a)
Blount, Jr., John A.
Private 1st Class (USMC)
Marine Detachment
Bowden, Edward D.
Fireman 1st Class
Bowers, Robert K.
Ensign (USNR)
Aviation Unit VO-4
Brewer, Robert L.
Seaman 1st Class
Bush, Samuel J.
Mess Attendant 1st Class
Butler, James W.
Fireman 2nd Class
Carpenter, Elmer L.
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class
Clark, Cullen B.
Fireman 1st Class
Cole, Francis E.
Metalsmith 2nd Class
Cooper, Kenneth J.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class
Curtis, Jr., Herbert S.
Seaman 2nd Class
Cutrer, Lloyd H.
Seaman 2nd Class
Davis, Edward H.
Storekeeper 1st Class
Deetz, John W.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Dompier, Marshall L.
Storekeeper 2nd Class
Douglas, Norman W.
Seaman 1st Class
Dugger, Guy
Fireman 1st Class
Dukes, Billie J.
Seaman 1st Class
Durning, Jr., Thomas R.
Seaman 2nd Class
Ernest, Robert W.
Seaman 2nd Class
Farley, Alfred J.
Seaman 2nd Class
Ferguson, Jr., Marvin L.
Apprentice Seaman
Galaszewski, Stanley C.
Seaman 2nd Class
Garcia, Robert S.
Storekeeper 3rd Class
Gary, Thomas J.
Seaman 2nd Class
Gilbert, George H.
Ensign (USNR)
Gilbert, Tom
Seaman 1st Class
Hanson, Helmer A.
Seaman 2nd Class
Henderson, Gilbert A.
Mess Attendant 2nd Class
Hilderbrand, Jr., John A.
Fireman 1st Class
Hillman, Merle C. J.
Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class
Holley, Paul E.
Seaman 1st Class
Jacobs, Richard F.
Shipfitter 3rd Class
Jeffery, Ira W.
Ensign (USNR)
Johnson, Melvin G.
Radioman 3rd Class
Jones, Ernest
Mess Attendant 3rd Class
(d)
Jones, Herbert C.
Ensign (USNR)
Medal of Honor
Kaufman, Harry
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class
Keener, Arlie G.
Storekeeper 3rd Class
Kramer, Harry W.
Fireman 1st Class
Lancaster, John T.
Pharmacist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Larsen, Donald C. V.
Radioman 3rd Class
Lee, Jr., Roy E.
Private (USMC)
Marine Detachment
Lewis, John E.
Storekeeper 1st Class
London, James E.
Storekeeper 1st Class
Manges, Howard E.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class
Martin, John W.
Fireman 3rd Class
McGraw, George V.
Fireman 1st Class
McMeans, Clyde C.
Seaman 1st Class
McMurtrey, Aaron L.
Seaman 1st Class
Milner, James W.
Fireman 1st Class
Minter, James D.
Seaman 2nd Class
Mirello, Bernard J.
Seaman 1st Class
Montgomery, William A.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
(b)
Nelson, Marlyn W.
Fireman 2nd Class
Newton, Wayne E.
Seaman 1st Class
Parker, June W.
Quartermaster 3rd Class
Payne, Kenneth M.
Seaman 1st Class
Pendarvis, George E.
Fireman 3rd Class
Pitts, Jr., Lewis W.
Seaman 2nd Class
Przybysz, Alexsander J.
Printer 2nd Class
Pullen, Roy A.
Seaman 2nd Class
Racisz, Edward S.
Seaman 1st Class
(d)
Reeves, Thomas J.
Chief Radioman
Medal of Honor
Richey, Joseph L.
Ensign (USNR)
Aviation Unit VO-4
Ripley, Edwin H.
Seaman 2nd Class
Roberts, Earl R.
Seaman 1st Class
Rosenthal, Alfred A.
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR)
Ross, Joe B.
Radioman 2nd Class
Royse, Frank W.
Radioman 3rd Class
Saffell, Morris F.
Fireman 1st Class
(d)
Scott, Robert R.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class
Medal of Honor
Searle, Erwin L.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Shelly, Jr., Russell K.
Musician 2nd Class
Shook, Shelby C.
Private (USMC)
Marine Detachment
(a)
Simmons, Frank L.
Mess Attendant 2nd Class
Simmons, Tceollyar
Seaman 2nd Class
Smith, Lloyd G.
Seaman 2nd Class
(c)
Stafford, Gordon W.
Seaman 2nd Class
Stapler, Leo
Mess Attendant 1st Class
Sweany, Charles E.
Electrician's Mate 1st Class
Szurgot, Edward F.
Storekeeper 3rd Class
Treanor, Frank P.
Radioman 3rd Class
Turk, Pete
Seaman 2nd Class
Ulrich, George V.
Fireman 1st Class
Vining, George E.
Mess Attendant 2nd Class
Walker, David
Mess Attendant 3rd Class
Wallen, Earl D.
Private 1st Class (USMC)
Marine Detachment
Wilson, Milton S.
Fireman 3rd Class
Wodarski, Steve J.
Seaman 1st Class
Wydila, John C.
Ship Fitter 3rd Class
(a):
Died of wounds Dec. 9 at US Navy Hospital, Pearl Harbor.
(b):
Died of wounds Dec. 11 at US Navy Hospital, Pearl Harbor.
(c):
Died of wounds Dec. 13 at US Navy Hospital, Pearl Harbor.
(d):
Awarded Medal of Honor (Posthumously).
June 14, 1944
Kelekian, Harry
Watertender 3rd Class (USNR)
Japanese shore guns at Saipan, Mariana Islands
Aug. 23, 1944
Collision with USS Tennessee BB-43
Gill, Russell C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Hairychin, Joseph
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Mead, Harvey
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Metcalf, Junior W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Nagel, Harold S.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Samples, Fenton W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Ward, Martin J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Jan. 6, 1945
Invasion of Lingayen Gulf, Kamikaze attack and Japanese shore guns
Bowles, Charles E.
Seaman 2nd Class
Brand, Everett E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Breeden, Herbert F.
1st Lieutenant (USMC)
Marine Detachment
Cottrell, George D.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Dale, James A.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Doggett, Richard E.
Seaman 2nd Class
Downs, Robert S.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Dunklin, Roy N.
Lieutenant
Ellis, Chester E.
Radio Technician 3rd Class (USNR)
Erickson, Roland M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Gibson, Boyd F.
Coxswain
(a)
Harrell, Rupert E.
Gunner's Mate 1st Class
Hiatt, Robert L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Holler, Henry M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Holmes, Louis C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
(b)
Horky, Joseph
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Horning, Adam
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Hutchins, William N.
Seaman 1st Class
(c)
Johnson, Jr., Harry N.
Seaman 2nd Class
Jones, Jimmie
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Keithly, John R.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Kiefner, Chlois L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Koch, Lawrence F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Kovack, Robert T.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Kush, Rolland E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Lee, Richard K.
Seaman 1st Class
Lochner, William C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
McDaniel, James C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Miller, Elsworth V.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Minks, Robert M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Morris, Gemes T.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Morris, Vaughn H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Murphy, William H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Norman, Elbert R.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Paris, James G.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
(d)
Pattillo, Spencer C.
Fire Controlman 2nd Class
Pottorff, Donald L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Schmill, Robert R.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Schneider, Daniel
Seaman 2nd Class
Scurto, Peter
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
Stawniak, Francis J.
Seaman 1st Class
Summers, Jr., Benjamin F.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Swanson, Jr., Swan
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Thornton, Jr., Francis E.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Tsimbidis, Nickolas
Coxswain
Turner, Inman K.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Vekas, James
Fire Controlman 2nd Class
Wade, William L.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Warren, Jack L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Woods, Fay J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Wyatt, Jack R.
Seaman 1st Class
(a):
Jan. 9 transferred to USS Bolivar APA-34, Jan. 13 transferred to HNLMS Maetsuycker,
died of wounds Apr. 17.

(b):
Jan. 9 transferred to USS Bolivar APA-34, Jan. 13 transferred to HNLMS Maetsuycker,
died of wounds Jan. 13.

(c):
Jan. 9 transferred to USS Bolivar APA-34, died of wounds Jan. 12.
(d):
Jan. 9 transferred to USS Bolivar APA-34, Jan. 13 transferred to HNLMS Maetsuycker,
died of wounds Jan. 21.



To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster.


Roll of Honor
Page published May 3, 2017