USS Bismarck Sea CVE-95
Roll of Honor

In memory of those who lost their lives in
USS Bismarck Sea CVE-95
"Their names are forever etched into history as American Patriots"

Date
Name
Rank / Rate
Notes
Nov. 14, 1944 Aircraft loss, TBM Avenger (23152) of VC-86 crashed on landing approach
Easterbrook, Richard W.
Ensign (USNR)
Pilot
O'Neill, Gene O.
Aviation Radioman 3rd Class (USNR)
Sanders, Rex C.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Nov. 17, 1944
Beatty, Henry W.
Ensign (USNR)
VC-86, FM-2 crash
Dec. 19, 1944
Deck crash of FM-2 Wildcat of VC-86
Broadbent, George R.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Overboard, drowned
Goedert, Francis
Ensign (USNR)
Pilot
Feb. 21, 1945
Vessel loss, sunk by Kamikaze aircraft off Iwo Jima
*
Agin, Hubert R.
Mailman 3rd Class (USNR)
Ammaturo, David M.
Coxswain (USNR)
Anderson, Irving H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Anderson, Levi M.
Cook 3rd Class
Andonegui, Jr., Jose
Lieutenant (USNR)
*
Arland, Thomas R.
Coxswain
*
Asling, Arthur A.
Chief Watertender (USNR)
Aycock, Victor W.
Aerographer's Mate 1st Class
Baker, Wayne L.
Gunner's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Ballard, William F.
Seaman 2nd Class
*
Ballenger, Jr., Leo K.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
Ballentine, Alfard C.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Bandow, Louis R.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Barbre, Earl
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Bargi, Alfred A.
Ensign (USNR)
*
Barnette, Samuel S.
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Bartholomew, Milton J.
Radioman 1st Class (USNR)
Bartz, Alden V.
Chief Electrician's Mate
Beihl, George B.
Aviation Metalsmith 1st Class
VC-86
Bergante, Jesus
Steward 2nd Class (USNR)
Philippine national
*
Bernstein, William L.
Chief Yeoman (USNR)
Berry, Frank A.
Aviation Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) VC-86
Bierman, Jr., Marvin E.
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
Supply Corps
Birtness, Donald W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Blomberg, Theodore E.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Bobko, Robert J.
Pharmacist Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Bolden, R. C.
Cook 2nd Class
Bonds, Quinton T.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Breaux, Ellington J.
Ship's Serviceman (B) 3rd Class (USNR)
(a)
Breaux, Jr., Fred R.
Lieutenant (USNR)
VC-86
*
Brighati, Lawrence C.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Broome, Kenneth H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Brown, John J.
Ship's Cook 2nd Class
Bryant, Melvin L.
Cook 1st Class
*
Burns, Edward L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Butler, Clinton
Watertender 1st Class (USNR)
*
Byers, Robert L.
Storekeeper 1st Class (USNR)
*
Calabrese, Joseph F.
Quartermaster 2nd Class (USNR)
Cannata, Frank V.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Carnesecca, Etollo G.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Carson, Ray H.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Carver, Dean L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Cerasa, Mike
Ship's Cook 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Chambley, Ralph M.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Chavez, Leland
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Chefetz, Joseph
Photographer's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Chism, Bernard E.
Yeoman 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Chullo, Walter A.
Specialist (A) 1st Class (USNR)
Churchill, Sidney G.
Aviation Metalsmith 3rd Class (USNR)
Cobb, John W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Columbia, Joseph L.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class
*
Cotterell, Richard D.
Radio Technician 1st Class (USNR)
Cottonjim, Herbert J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Cox, Max
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Crain, Frank F.
Coxswain (USNR)
*
Crowe, Roy E.
Watertender 3rd Class
*
Cruce, Delton R.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Cuddington, William F.
Radioman 3rd Class
Cunningham, Alvin L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Dacke, John H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Dalbey, Carson C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
VC-86
*
Daniel, Jr., John H.
Carpenter's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Darr, Jr., Winfred R.
Metalsmith 3rd Class (USNR)
Datko, John J.
Radio Electrician (USNR)
Day, Clarence R.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Day, Donald R.
Storekeeper 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Deaton, Truman A. J.
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Dec, Thaddeus J.
Seaman 1st Class
Derouen, Antonine J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Dignan, George J.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Dimas, Fred
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Doran, Eugene J.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Duncan, James A.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Dunning, Charles M.
Boilermaker 3rd Class
Earl, Thayer W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Echols, William P.
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Ellis, Everett N.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Etheridge, Jr., Cliff W.
Aviation Ordnanceman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Evans, Samuel M.
Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Fencil, Edward J.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Fink, James V. M.
Mailman 3rd Class (USNR)
Flores, Ruben
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Foley, Gerald W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Died of wounds Feb. 22
Ford, Thomas J.
Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class (USNR)
Ford, William P.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Forrester, Berwyn L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Foster, Ralph E.
Seaman 1st Class
*
Fowers, Vernon L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Fowler, Alva B.
Chief Pharmacist
*
Fox, Porter H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Franco, George
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Frasheski, Robert J.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
 
Frechalos, Gus
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Died of wounds Feb. 22
*
Freeman, Clavin N.
Radio Technician 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Freeman, William A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Frey, Robert E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Friday, Joe H.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Fries, Irvin G.
Radarman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Gardner, George H.
Aviation Chief Machinist's Mate (USNR)
Gault, Leroy S.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Genoa, James V.
Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Genzale, Henry P.
Aviation Metalsmith 3rd Class (USNR)
Gonzales, Alfred
Seaman 1st Class
*
Gonzales, Manuel P.
Seaman 1st Class
*
Gonzales, Robert G.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Gore, James R.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Graham, Harry F.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Gratzer, Charles B.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Grech, Frank J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Griffis, Alfred W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Gruber, Wilfred T.
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Guidry, Joseph W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
VC-86
*
Gunst, Charles F.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Haltli, Kermit O.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Hammack, Roy D.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Handley, Raymond E.
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Hanrahan, Royal J.
Quartermaster 3rd Class
Harrell, Orsby K.
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR) VC-86
*
Harris, Homer D.
Quartermaster 2nd Class
Harrison, Mack R.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) VC-86
*
Hart, James E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Harvat, Harry H.
Baker 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Harvey, Allan E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
(b)
Harvey, Donald F.
Aviation Ordnanceman 1st Class (USNR) VC-86
*
Haselhorst, Jr., Charles G.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
Hayes, David L.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Hays, Montry
Steward's Mate 2nd Class
*
Heazle, George R.
Chief Radioman (USNR)
*
Heldt, Norman G. A.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Helms, Rupert P.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Hempsted, James M.
Lieutenant (j.g.)
*
Henderson, Ross N.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Hernandez, Alberto G.
Seaman 1st Class
*
Hill, Burle O.
Seaman 2nd Class
*
Hill, Edwin A.
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Hill, William M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Hillock, William J.
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Hillyard, Coyle
Lieutenant (USNR)
*
Howard, Joseph N.
Yeoman 2nd Class (USNR)
Hryn, Edward W.
Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class (USNR) VC-86
*
Hubenak, Alfred J.
Signalman 2nd Class (USNR)
Hubert, Carl
Lieutenant (j.g.)
Huntley, Burton C.
Storekeeper 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Huse, John W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Hutchins, Jr., Elton
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Ivey, Denny C.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Jackman, William R.
Radio Technician 2nd Class (USNR) Canadian national
Jensen, John W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Jensen, Roy E
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Jensen, Wilbur A.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Johnson, Eldred W.
Seaman 1st Class
Johnson, Thomas D.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Jones, Leo
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Kaiser, Otto G.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Kalenik, Joseph B.
Gunner's Mate 1st Class
*
Kallaus, William F.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Kanada, Fred A.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Kemp, Paul O.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Kemper, Herman W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Kilburn, Richard J.
Seaman 2nd Class(USNR)
Kincanon, David S.
2nd Lieutenant (USMCR)
VMO-4
Kinney, Evan
Aviation Radio Technician 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Kirchhoff, Harold G.
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Kling, Frederick J.
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Knight, Glenn F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Koelling, Lloyd H.
Fireman 1st Class
Kohlerman, Vincent F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Kopfer, Michael
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Kottke, Lloyd W.
Chief Signalman (USNR)
Krueger, Charles
Gunner
La Flamme, Herbert A.
Lieutenant
(a)
Land, James E.
Aviation Radioman 1st Class (USNR) VC-86
*
Landry, Marselus H.
Shipfitter 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Larson, William L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Lee, Harry S.
Seaman 1st Class
Lee, William H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Lietzau, Robert E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Liles, Charles E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Lincoln, Charles N.
Chief Commissary Steward (USNR)
Lindsey, Arthur R.
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
Lindsey, Thomas B.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Llamas, Manuel J.
Hospital Apprentice 1st Class (USNR)
*
Lockhart, Sr., Robert R.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
(a)
Lodzinski, Edward S.
Aviation Radioman 2nd Class (USNR) VC-86
Long, James D.
Seaman 1st Class
Looney, Patrick J.
Aviation Radioman 1st Class (USNR)
Lorenzen, Robert N.
Ensign (USNR)
*
Loring, Jr., Brent K.
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Love, John W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Luers, Ralph D.
Seaman 1st Class
Lyda, Kermit L.
Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Mack, Richard P.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Maguire, Joseph M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Mahan, Doyle C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Majerus, Dewayne D.
Seaman 1st Class
Manges, Robert C.
Aviation Metalsmith 1st Class (USNR)
*
Mara, Thomas
Seaman 1st Class
*
Massenberg, Jr., Alfred A.
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Maxemovich, Peter
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
McCambridge, Richard J.
Radarman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
McCarthy, John R.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
McDaniel, Thomas
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
McGowan, Edward C.
Aviation Metalsmith 2nd Class (USNR)
McGuirk, Charles M.
Aviation Radioman 1st Class (USNR) VOC-1
*
McLellan, John L.
Seaman 1st Class
*
McMorris, Russell J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Meek, William L.
Boilermaker 1st Class (USNR)
(c)
Mehlig, John L.
Lt. Commander
*
Meier, Denis R.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Mejia, Antonio R.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Mellgren, Virgil L.
Yeoman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Menezes, John H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Mercer, Perry
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Mertens, Henry J.
Coxswain (USNR)
*
Mesenburg, Andrew C.
Seaman 2nd Class
*
Meyer, Lee A.
Bugler 1st Class (USNR)
*
Millay, Samuel S.
Chief Shipfitter
*
Miller, Marvin H.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Minza, John
Chief Machinist
*
Moran, Hugh D.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Morgan, Jr., Austin M.
Seaman 1st Class
*
Morris, Wesley W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Moses, James A.
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Mullady, Edward F.
Chief Pharmacist's Mate (USNR)
Myers, Robert F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Nagle, Leroy R.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Nardi, Lawrence
Coxswain (USNR)
*
Newton, William J.
Storekeeper 2nd Class (USNR)
Nissley, Robert L.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Noble, Amosy E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Olsen, Wilford J.
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Olson, John C.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Olson, Ole N.
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Owens, Jack M.
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Owens, Talley B.
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Papke, Raymond L.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Papp, Stephen R.
Lieutenant (USNR)
*
Parrish, Warren S.
Metalsmith 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Passi, Orlando
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Patrick, Carmen A.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Peary, William A.
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Pena, Leopoldo
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Pendrey, Don L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Perez, Vincent E.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Perot, Ernest M.
Coxswain (USNR)
*
Peters, Arthur G.
Seaman 1st Class
*
Peterson, Darwin P.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Pfeifer, Robert J.
Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class (USNR)
Pinneo, Raymond J.
Seaman 2nd Class
*
Placek, Frank J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Plomteaux, William J.
Ship's Serviceman (T) 2nd Class (USNR)
Price, Harold L.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Price, Howard
Steward's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Pyatt, Ralph G.
Carpenter's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Ramey, Howard J.
Watertender 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Reed, Billy E.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Reed, Max M.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Rieger, John C.
Aviation Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
(d)
Roeder, Aaron C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
(d)
Roeder, Allen W.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Rosenblum, Harry
Storekeeper 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Rotondella, Frank
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Santasky, George J.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Schachten, Elwood A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Schaub, Earnest L.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
(e)
Schmidt, Darwin A.
Lieutenant (USNR)
VC-86
Schmidt, Thomas A.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Schneider, Clifford L.
Aviation Metalsmith 2nd Class (USNR)
Sethman, John E.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Sewell, Earl M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Shallow, Arthur J.
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR)
Shannon, Eugene R.
Lieutenant (USNR)
Chaplin Corps
Shrum, Rufus C.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Smalley, Jr., Howard J.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Smith, Jr., James A.
Coxswain (USNR)
Soltys, Bruno J.
Coxswain (USNR)
Sottile, Joseph
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Stafford, Clyde
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Stephens, Rayford A.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Stephenson, Wilton S.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Stoddard, Edward I.
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
*
Stoen, Carol A.
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Stovall, John H.
Ship's Serviceman (L) 3rd Class (USNR)
Sullivan, Walter W.
Machinist's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
Talkington, Odis H.
Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class (USNR)
Taylor, Cullen
Steward's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Taylor, George
Ship's Serviceman (L) 2nd Class
*
Taylor, Paul E.
Ship's Serviceman (L) 2nd Class (USNR)
Taylor, Tom F.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Teichman, Maunel
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Templeton, Gordon R.
Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class
Tharpe, Mercer M.
Lt. Commander (USNR)
Thomas, John H.
Steward 2nd Class
Thompson, Clifford P.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Towe, Edward T.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Trace, Jr., Harry W.
Fireman 1st Class (USNR)
Tully, Eli W.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Turk, Irving
Aviation Chief Radio Technician (USNR)
Turner, Jr., Ira D.
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Ungemach, Charles C.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Van Heel, Gerald P.
Fireman 1st Class
Vetter, Robert L.
Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Walker, Clyde
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Wallick, George A.
Electrician's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Watkins, Marvin C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Waugh, Cecil C.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Weaver, Eugene N.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Webb, James H.
Radarman 2nd Class
*
Wetzel, Gerald G.
Aviation Metalsmith 1st Class (USNR)
Whitfield, Jr., Carl D.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Whitlowe, William P.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
Wilhelm, Richard L.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Williams, John H.
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
Williamson, Jr., Frank E.
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
*
Wilson, Charles R.
Quartermaster 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Wilson, Matt V.
Seaman 1st Class (USNR)
*
Winters, Robert C.
Storekeeper 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Wong, Fan Yee
Cook 3rd Class (USNR)
Chinese national
Wonn, Miller C.
Lieutenant (USNR)
*
Woolever, Robert E.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR)
*
Wright, Truman S.
Watertender 1st Class
*
Yarbrough, Douglas F.
Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class (USNR)
*
Commissioning crew.
a:
Distinguished Flying Cross (Posthumously).
b:
Distinguished Flying Cross (Posthumously), body recovered by USS Edmonds DE-406,
buried at sea Feb. 22.

c:
Bronze Star, body recovered by USS Edmonds DE-406, buried at sea Feb. 22.
d:
Brothers.
e:
Distinguished Flying Cross, Gold Star (posthumously) in lieu of a second DFC.


In addition to those listed above, VC-86 suffered several casualties during training.
Date
Name
Rate
Notes
Apr. 17, 1944
Aircraft loss, TBF Avenger crash during training
Macord, Ralph H.
Aviation Radioman 3rd Class
Sands, Andrew.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 2nd Class
Simpson, Jr., Clarence E.
Ensign
Pilot
Smathers, Jack D.
Aviation Machinist's Mate 1st Class
July 21, 1944
Pitner, Paul N.
Ensign (USNR)
Crashed in FM-2 Wildcat


To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster.
Any error or omission is unintentional.


Roll of Honor
Class Overview
Page published July 9, 2017