USS Little DD-79 / APD-4 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Little DD-79 / APD-4 "As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us" |
Date
|
Name |
Rank / Rating |
Notes |
Nov. 8, 1918 |
Welch, Harry C. |
Fireman 1st Class |
Overboard, drowned |
Sept. 5, 1942 |
Vessel loss, sunk by Japanese warships off Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands |
||
Aultman, Earl W. |
Yeoman 3rd Class |
Flag Allowance |
|
Bell, Bailis M. |
Ensign |
||
Bowen, James W. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Boyd, Solon G. |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
||
Brouder, Robert E. |
Radioman 3rd Class |
||
Bull, Henry |
Mess Attendant 2nd Class |
||
Byrne, Joseph J. |
Chief Electrician's Mate |
||
Campagna, Anthony P. |
Carpenter's Mate 1st Class |
||
Carey, Walter J. |
Watertender 2nd Class |
||
Carr, Louis R. |
Gunner's Mate 1st Class |
||
Carter, David |
Mess Attendant 3rd Class |
||
Caughman, Claude M. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Chenault, Gilchrist F. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Comacho, Bert |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
D'Amelio, Jr., Nick |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Dawson, Harold R. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
DeLidle, Clarence C. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Disney, Jr., Daniel H. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Dobyns, Walter R. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Dolan, Arthur J. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Douglas, Harold R. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Dowling, Paul C. |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Dudley, Daniel E. |
Storekeeper 3rd Class |
||
Dunwell, Jr., Paul F. |
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Ewing, Harvey R. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Finck, Theodore |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Flanders, George W. |
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Fleming, Fred G. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Foster, Merle L. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Franks, William P. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Fredieu, Ovide A. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Griffith, Russell J. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
* |
Hadley, Hugh W. |
Commander |
Cdr. Transport Division 12 |
Haertig, William M. |
Watertender 1st Class |
||
Hansen, Paul R. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Hegg, Ole E. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Hodges, James O. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Holcombe, Eunice B. |
Chief Pharmacist's Mate |
||
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|||
Landis, Robert E. |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Lang, Elmore C. J. |
Ship's Cook 1st Class |
||
Ledman, James |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Lofberg, Jr., Gus B. |
Lt. Commander |
Commanding Officer |
|
Mack, David |
Officer's Cook 3rd Class |
||
Matthews, David A. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Mattison, John I. |
Cook 3rd Class |
||
Maxwell, William D. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Montgomery, George W. |
Ship's Cook 1st Class |
||
Morton, Arnold |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Nealon, Joseph L. |
Yeoman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Noonan, Malcolm J. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
||
Olson, William S. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USCG) |
||
Peden, Carl |
Officer's Cook 1st Class |
||
Rottler, Nicholas V. |
Chief Pay Clerk (USNR) |
||
Schultz, John F. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Shearer, Marshall A. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Taylor, Homer L. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Thompson, Lucian P. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USCG) |
||
Tilley, James A. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Townsend, Linwood E. |
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (USCG) |
||
Vick, Ralph H. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
||
Webb, Roy |
Chief Watertender |
||
Wills, Jr., John M. |
Electrician (Warrant Officer) |
||
Wright, Royden D. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Wrobel, Leonard J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
* |
Awarded Silver Star (Posthumously), USS Hugh W. Hadley DD-774 named in his honor.
|
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honor |
||
Page published Oct. 23, 2015 |