USS Little DD-79 / APD-4
Roll of Honor

In memory of those who lost their lives in
USS Little DD-79 / APD-4
"As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us"

Date
Name
Rank / Rating
Notes
Nov. 8, 1918
Welch, Harry C.
Fireman 1st Class
Overboard, drowned
       
Sept. 5, 1942
Vessel loss, sunk by Japanese warships off Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands
Aultman, Earl W.
Yeoman 3rd Class
Flag Allowance
Bell, Bailis M.
Ensign
Bowen, James W.
Fireman 1st Class
Boyd, Solon G.
Chief Machinist's Mate
Brouder, Robert E.
Radioman 3rd Class
Bull, Henry
Mess Attendant 2nd Class
Byrne, Joseph J.
Chief Electrician's Mate
Campagna, Anthony P.
Carpenter's Mate 1st Class
Carey, Walter J.
Watertender 2nd Class
Carr, Louis R.
Gunner's Mate 1st Class
Carter, David
Mess Attendant 3rd Class
Caughman, Claude M.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Chenault, Gilchrist F.
Fireman 1st Class
Comacho, Bert
Seaman 2nd Class
D'Amelio, Jr., Nick
Seaman 2nd Class
Dawson, Harold R.
Seaman 2nd Class
DeLidle, Clarence C.
Seaman 2nd Class
Disney, Jr., Daniel H.
Seaman 1st Class
Dobyns, Walter R.
Seaman 2nd Class
Dolan, Arthur J.
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class
Douglas, Harold R.
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR)
Dowling, Paul C.
Fireman 3rd Class
Dudley, Daniel E.
Storekeeper 3rd Class
Dunwell, Jr., Paul F.
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class
Ewing, Harvey R.
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR)
Finck, Theodore
Seaman 2nd Class
Flanders, George W.
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR)
Fleming, Fred G.
Seaman 1st Class
Foster, Merle L.
Fireman 1st Class
Franks, William P.
Fireman 1st Class
Fredieu, Ovide A.
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class
Griffith, Russell J.
Fireman 2nd Class
*
Hadley, Hugh W.
Commander
Cdr. Transport Division 12
Haertig, William M.
Watertender 1st Class
Hansen, Paul R.
Fireman 2nd Class
Hegg, Ole E.
Fireman 2nd Class
Hodges, James O.
Fireman 1st Class
Holcombe, Eunice B.
Chief Pharmacist's Mate
Holden, Marion A.
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR)
Landis, Robert E.
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Lang, Elmore C. J.
Ship's Cook 1st Class
Ledman, James
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class
Lofberg, Jr., Gus B.
Lt. Commander
Commanding Officer
Mack, David
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
Matthews, David A.
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR)
Mattison, John I.
Cook 3rd Class
Maxwell, William D.
Seaman 1st Class
Montgomery, George W.
Ship's Cook 1st Class
Morton, Arnold
Fireman 1st Class
Nealon, Joseph L.
Yeoman 1st Class (USNR)
Noonan, Malcolm J.
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
 
Olson, William S.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USCG)
Peden, Carl
Officer's Cook 1st Class
Rottler, Nicholas V.
Chief Pay Clerk (USNR)
Schultz, John F.
Fireman 1st Class
Shearer, Marshall A.
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR)
Taylor, Homer L.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class
 
Thompson, Lucian P.
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USCG)
Tilley, James A.
Seaman 1st Class
 
Townsend, Linwood E.
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (USCG)
Vick, Ralph H.
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR)
Webb, Roy
Chief Watertender
Wills, Jr., John M.
Electrician (Warrant Officer)
Wright, Royden D.
Seaman 2nd Class
Wrobel, Leonard J.
Seaman 2nd Class
       
*
Awarded Silver Star (Posthumously), USS Hugh W. Hadley DD-774 named in his honor.


To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster.


Roll of Honor
Page published Oct. 23, 2015