USS Colhoun APD-2 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Colhoun APD-2 August 30, 1942 "Remember These Men Who Answered The Call And Fell In Our Service" |
Name |
Rate |
Notes |
|
Alford, Hubert P. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
Died of wounds at Base Hospital, Guadalcanal |
|
Barham, John W. |
Coxswain |
||
Beckwith, Wendell L. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Cabading, Estelito |
Officer's Cook 2nd Class |
Philippine national |
|
Callahan, James H. |
Watertender 1st Class |
||
Candor, Jr., Robert R. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Carson, Vernon G. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cherback, John |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cone, Jr., Dedrich M. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Conway, Robert J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Cresswell, George E. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Davis, Samuel |
Storekeeper 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Dedenko, Alexander E. |
Storekeeper 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Dooley, Thomas M. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Dressler, Harry A. |
Coxswain (USCG) |
||
Duvall, Robert W. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USCG) |
||
Evans, Edwin G. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Fievet, John T. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
Died of wounds Aug. 31 at Base Hospital, Guadalcanal |
|
Fleming, James H. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Foster, Eugene L. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Garland, Loren E. |
Watertender 1st Class |
||
Gifford, Eugene N. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Gregory, Stanley E. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class |
||
Hardy, Robert B. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Harrell, Robert C. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Heilig, Jr., Frank S. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Held, Jr., Walter C. |
Radioman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Heller, John A. |
Chief Commissary Steward |
||
Hiott, Harmon R. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Hunter, William D. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Jackson, Eugene |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
* |
Loy, Jr., Russell E. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
|
Marshall, Henry A. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
McLean, Jack M. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Mehlman, Robert R. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Merrill, Jr., Foster E. |
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Moore, Harold E. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
** |
Pound, Robert L. |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class |
|
Rinck, Robert W. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Ryan, Thomas F. |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Seckman, Buster B. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class |
||
Sikora, Stephen J. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
** |
Studstill, Jerry E. |
Yeoman 2nd Class |
|
Sumrall, Jr., John W. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Teaver, William T. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Treace, Harold T. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Trush, John S. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Tyler, Jr., Emery E. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Whitaker, Jr., James R. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Woods, Francis E. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Wooten, James W. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
* |
On passage to USS William Ward Burrows AP-6. | ||
** |
Received Letter of Commendation posthumously. | ||
This list contains the names of 50 crewmen and 1 passenger who are known and confirmed casualties. These are the only known combat casualties sustained by USS Calhoun during her service career. |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honor |
||
Class Overview |
||
Related Material |
||
Page published June 8, 2015 |