HMS Russell
Roll of Honour

In memory of those who lost their lives in HMS Russell
"As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us"

Name
Rate
Nov. 6, 1915
Worth, William C.
Plumber
Died of illness
Jan. 5, 1916
Chapman, James S.
Leading Stoker
Died on wounds received
ashore
Jan. 8, 1916
Newman, Percival A. I.
Ordinary Seaman
Died of illness
Apr. 27, 1916
Loss of HMS Russell
Abbott, George M.
Stoker 1st Class
Acton, Sidney
Ship's Steward Assistant
Arnold, Bernard
Boy 1st Class
Died of wounds Apr. 29
Ault, Thomas M.
Able Seaman
Aylard, William F. G.
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
Died of wounds May 23
Baker, Thomas W. A.
Able Seaman
Balls, Lambert G.
Stoker (RNR)
Beale, George W.
Signalman
Benham, Charles W.
Petty Officer
Biggs, Edward J.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Bishop, Frank
Leading Stoker
Blackshaw, Albert E.
Armourer's Crew
Bond, James W.
Midshipman
Borg, Manuel
Canteen Salesman
Admiralty Civilian
Borg, Oswald C.
Canteen Manager
Admiralty Civilian
Bridges, Grayston T.
Petty Officer
Brown, George A.
Boy 1st Class
Bryan, Richard A.
Midshipman
Buck, William E. J.
Able Seaman (RNVR)
Bullard, Ivy O.
Private (Royal Marines)
Burrell, Matthew
Stoker (RNR)
Butterworth, Albert E.
Private (Royal Marines)
Cairns, Robert
Stoker 1st Class
Carpenter, Albert H.
Private (Royal Marines)
Cassidy, John
Chief Gunner
Center, Dr. William R.
Fleet Surgeon
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Churchill, Randolph G. A.
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
Clark, Joseph J.
Stoker 2nd Class
Cooke, Harry
Stoker 1st Class
Coster, Alfred
Officer's Steward 1st Class
Cotton, Joseph H.
Ordinary Seaman
Creed, James G.
Private (Royal Marines)
Darge, Harry T.
Petty Officer
Davey, Alfred E.
Boy 1st Class
Age 16
Dean, Albert E.
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
Age 17
Deeks, William
Private (Royal Marines)
Egan, Thomas R. J.
Able Seaman
Esson, William
Major (Royal Marines)
Fish, Harry E.
Stoker 1st Class
Foster, Edgar
Able Seaman
Died of wounds May 31
Francis, Walter
Able Seaman
Freyberg, Lancelot P.
Lt. Commander
Frost, John S.
Assistant Paymaster
Fry, William V.
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
Galloway, Gilbert W.
Stoker 1st Class
Gardiner, Arthur E.
Petty Officer Stoker
Garland, William A.
Boy
Age 16
Garratty, James H.
Boy 1st Class
Age 15
Goodchild, Herbert J.
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
Gower, Arthur A.
Stoker 2nd Class
Grieg, Rev. George A.
Chaplin
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Harris, George
Petty Officer Stoker
Died of wounds May 31
Hart, Walter H.
Signalman
Heasley, John W.
Warrant Electrician (RNR)
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Heath, George W.
Ordinary Seaman
Hewitt, Charles
Able Seaman
Hooton, Charles H.
Signalman
Hubbard, John
Leading Stoker
Kelly, John F.
Leading Seaman
Knights, Bertie W.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Lawrence, George
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Lawrence, Henry W.
Ordinary Seaman
Leonard, William H.
Artificer Engineer
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Little, Charles
Boy 1st Class
Lowes, Joseph E.
Artificer Engineer
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Maccutcheon, William
Leading Carpenter's Crew
Died of wounds May 11
Marsh, Rev. Thomas E. L.
Chaplin
McNeil-Smith, Henry C.
Clerk
McPake, Alexander
Able Seaman (RNVR)
Micallef, Manuel
Canteen Salesman
Admiralty Civilian
Mingay, John
Boy 1st Class
Moore, William
Stoker (RNR)
Morris, John P. C.
Assistant Paymaster
Morrow, George
Able Seaman (RNVR)
Murphy, Robert
Stoker (RNR)
Newman, Herbert J.
Stoker (RNR)
Nicholls, John R.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Nicol, Charles
Able Seaman (RNVR)
Nokes, Cecil I.
Clerk
Odam, John B.
Assistant Paymaster
Osborn, Arthur E.
Carpenter
Palmer, Charles R. D.
Chief Stoker
Parnell, Frederick J.
Boy 1st Class
Age 16
Peck, Percy A.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Penfold, Charles W.
Stoker 1st Class
Phillips, Francis W.
Private (Royal Marines)
Pickles, Dr. Philip D.
Surgeon (RNVR)
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Pike, Ernest
Able Seaman
Plaice, Frank
Leading Signalman
Prescott, William J.
Petty Officer
Prosser, Douglas H.
Lieutenant
Quilter, Horace J.
Ordinary Seaman
Raybrook, Ernest
Stoker 1st Class
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Rice, Frederick
Stoker 2nd Class
Richards, Arthur E.
Stoker 1st Class
Robbins, Richard T.
Petty Officer
Rose, William G. H.
Officer's Chief Cook
Rowland, Thomas F.
Private (Royal Marines)
Scott, Albert G.
Ordinary Seaman
Searancke, Cyril
Lieutenant
Seymour, Hobart W. T.
Lieutenant
Simpson, William N.
Private (Royal Marines)
Smith, Albert A.
Officer's Steward 1st Class
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Sole, Ernest W.
Leading Seaman
Stevens, Joseph
Stoker (RNR)
Stubbs, George W.
Stoker 1st Class
Tanner, John P.
Corporal (Royal Marines)
Trusler, Robert W.
Ordinary Seaman
Tune, Herbert G.
Able Seaman
Turnbull, Thomas J.
Stoker 1st Class
Died of wounds Apr. 29
Walker, James M.
Engineer Lt. Commander
Died of wounds Apr. 28
Wallis, Lawrence L.
Able Seaman
Weatherall, George P. C.
Midshipman
White, Beauchamp H.
Able Seaman
Williams, Charles L. W.
Midshipman
Williams, John F.
Lieutenant
Williams, Percy G.
Clerk
Wood, Francis C.
Midshipman
Wyatt, Edgar J.
Able Seaman (RNVR)
Yendell, Albert
Stoker 1st Class


To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster.


Roll of Honour
Page published Jan. 29, 2009